LINK TO ASA HOME PAGE
DISTRICT IV OFFICERS FOR 2018 - 2020 SEASON

PRESIDENT MIKE BOWDEN
(602) 228-9197
1ST VICE-PRESIDENT
AL PLANTE
(480) 478-8148
2ND VICE-PRESIDENT
MICK MCNEELY
(918) 260-5375
SECRETARY
DEBRA BESAW
(989) 280-9630
TREASURER
GWEN BOWDEN
(602) 228-9197
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
ROBERT KUCHARCZYK
(480) 982-5698


DISTRICT IV DIRECTORS FOR 2018 - 2020 SEASON
LLOYD SANDAU
(480) 671-2673
PETER BONTKES
(480) 354-6351
BOB RINEHART
(641) 740-7253
DAVE LONG (PLACEMENT)
CONNIE BORSZICH

(402) 376-3614

DISTRICT IV OTHER OFFICERS FOR 2018 - 2020 SEASON
LYNNE SUTTON, PARLIMENTARIAN
(602) 320-8122
AL PLANTE, ASA NOMINATING COMMITTEE
(480) 478-8148
MIKE BOWDEN, HALL OF FAME
(602) 228-9197
DARLENE SALLS & MIKE BOWDEN & OZ HAMILTON
PRESIDENT'S AWARD
RALPH CONANT & HUGH HART
ADVISORY COMMITTEE





DISTRICT IV HAS 10 LEAGUES WITH 6 TEAMS IN EACH LEAGUE, PLUS A 2 BOARD LEAGUE WITH APPROXIMATELY 90 MEMBERS


CALENDARS OF EVENTS



LINK TO DISTRICT IV CALENDAR 2018 - 2019 SEASON AS OF APR. 2, 2018

LINK TO ALL DISTRICTS CALENDAR OF ACTIVITIES FOR 2018-2019 SEASON

LINK TO POSTING OF INITIAL DRAW OF DISTRICT IV & DISTRICT I TOURNAMENTS

DISTRICT IV BYLAWS

LINK TO DISTRICT IV BYLAWS


INFORMATION ON DISTRICT IV MEETINGS

LINK TO NOTICE OF MEETINGS

LINK TO NOTICE OF MOTION OR MOTION FORM

LINK TO MINUTES OF NOVEMBER 19, 2016 ANNUAL FALL MEETING

LINK TO MINUTES OF 2017 ANNUAL SPRING MEETING

LINK TO MINUTES OF 2017 ANNUAL FALL MEETING


DISTRICT IV LEAGUE INFORMATION & DISTRICT FORMS & RULES


DISTRICT IV - APACHE JUNCTION
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION R













RESULTS OF SUNLAND SPRINGS MIXED DOUBLES TOURNAMENT HELD AT SUNLAND SPRINGS RESORT ON MARCH 5TH THRU 8TH, 2018. RON WEISENBURGER & DENNIS ATCHESON WERE THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS.

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: DOUG & MARILYNN SANDERS, 1ST PLACE; GERALD GANNON & LORNA JARVIS, 2ND PLACE; LARRY BARTELHEIMER & ELSIE OKRAINEC, 3RD PLACE & FRED AND LYNNE SUTTON, 4TH PLACE
CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: GARY BATT & DONNA DAVIS, 1ST PLACE; KAREN & SAM CATANZARO, 2ND PLACE; LORRAINE SWAIN & BOB LOCKWOOD, 3RD PLACE AND LINDA WAGNER & JOHN FEDYNAK, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS WERE SUBMITTED BY RON WORTON, TREASURER OF THE SUNLAND SPRINGS SHUFFLEBOARD CLUB.



SUPER SUN MIXED DOUBLES TOURNAMENT HELD ON MARCH 12-15, 2018 AT SUPERSTITION SUNRISE RV PARK


CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: CONNIE & TOM BORSICH, 1ST PLACE; DIANE DEWOLFE & DUANE BRADOW, 2ND PLACE; RITA & PAUL HACKENMILLER, 3RD PLACE & JEAN & RON WIITALA, 4TH PLACE
CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: DEBRA BESAW & CARL HOWELL, 1ST PLACE; BEV & DOUGLAS APPLEYARD, 2ND PLACE; PAT NEFF & BOB RHINEHART, 3RD PLACE & GORD POLLOCK & DOREEN TORCOV, 4TH PLACE


THE VOLUNTEERS WHO HELPED WITH THIS TOURNAMENT. THANK YOU!

PHOTOS SUBMITTED BY PEGGY BULLODK



2018 TOURNAMENT OF WINNERS

RESULTS ARE, L TO R: CHERYL JACKSON, 2ND PLACE IN WOMEN'S BRACKET; DEB WACKER, 1ST PLACE IN WOMEN'S BRACKET; GERALD GANNON, 1ST PLACE FOR MEN & RON WIITALE, 2ND PLACE FOR MEN. PHOTOS WERE SUBMITTED BY CHERYL MCNEELY & STANDINGS WERE SUBMITTED BY KAREN FODCHUCK.





RESULTS OF DISTRICT IV LEAGUE PLAYOFFS HELD ON FEBRUARY 26-28, 2018 AT SUPERSTITION SUNRISE RV PARK

THE DISTRICT IV LEAGUE PLAYOFF CHAMPIONS ARE THE SCORPIONS FROM GOLDEN VISTA RV RESORT. TEAM MEMBERS IN THE BACK ROW, L TO R, ARE: PHIL WALKER; RICH CHOUINARD (CAPTAIN); KEN WARDLEY; DELACE ROMBOUGH; NORM SCHNIDER & SKIP HERTIG. PLAYERS IN THE FRONT ROW, L TO R, ARE: JOE MARCECA; CATRIEN CHOUINARD; VERENA WARDLEY; ALICE MARCECA & LORA HERTIG. TEAM MEMBER JIM PLUNET IS NOT IN THE PHOTO.

PHOTOS & INFORMATION WERE PROVIDED BY KAREN FODCHUCK, DIV SECRETARY.





RESULTS OF DONEIT DOIT TOURNAMENT HELD ON FEBRUARY 1 - 22, 2018 AT LAS PALMAS GRANDE RESORT

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: DAVE SCHAUER & DAVE HEIFER, 1ST PLACE; CHERYL JACKSON & RAY MACDONALD, 2ND PLACE; MICHAEL KELLY & REAL LECOURSIERE, 3RD PLACE & DICK BALL & MARTY GIFFORD, 4TH PLACE
CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: JACK & MARVIN MCCLURE, 1ST PLACE; GLORIA & LEN ERICKSON, 2ND PLACE; ROGER HAGEMAN & RICH BAKER, 3RD PLACE; & LYN RAMBOW & PAM SAMUELSON, 4TH PLACE

VOLUNTEERS AT THIS TOURNAMENT WERE, L TO R: DENIS SCHNECKLOTH; HOWIE FARRELL; JERRY VOLL; AL PLANTE; GENE PERSINGER & ED LAW. YOUR HELP WAS VERY APPRECIATED!

PHOTOS SUBMITTED BY PEGGY & JERRY VOLL. INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY AL PLANTE.





RESULTS OF DIV LOST DUTCHMAN SPLIT DOUBLES TOURNAMENT HELD ON FEB. 5-8, 2018 AT LOST DUTCHMAN RV RESORT & ROCK SHADOWS RV RESORT.

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: PAUL ENDRES & JERRY TAYEK, 1ST PLACE; DOUGLAS APPLEYARD & GERRY REDFERN, 2ND PLACE; BOB LOCKWOOD & DAVE CRUCQ, 3RD PLACE & KRIS KULLAS & GALEN FRISBIE, 4TH PLACE
WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: MAUREEN KROLL & GLORIA TOUTLOFF, 1ST PLACE; LILA WESSEL & MAUREEN WALSH, 2ND PLACE; LYNN BELL & JOYCE MARCH, 3RD PLACE AND CHERYL JACKSON & MELANIE KERSEY, 4TH PLACE

MEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: JACK MCCLURE & SCOTT DAVENPORT, 1ST PLACE; LORNE BELL & DENNIS STOCKMAN, 2ND PLACE; RON WIITALA & CLYDE JACOMB, 3RD PLACE AND BOB STREET & JIM KLASSEN, 4TH PLACE
WOMEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: SYLVIA SMITH & JAN CROUSE, 1ST PLACE; CONNIE BORSZICH & CHERYL MCNEELY, 2ND PLACE; MARILYNNE EARL & MYRNA GREER, 3RD PLACE & VICKI BURR & LINDA KELLY, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS & INFORMATION PROVIDED BY BRIAN SCOTT, TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR & DIV EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR





RESULTS OF DIV MIXED DOUBLES HELD AT VIEWPOINT RV & GOLF RESORT ON JANUARY 29-31, 2018


CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: CHERYL & MICK MCNEELY, 1ST PLACE; GLORIA & PAUL HAASE, 2ND PLACE; JUDY & RON CHAPMAN, 3RD PLACE & DARLENE SALLS & ROB ROBINSON, 4TH PLACE
CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: JOYCE & WALLY MARCH, 1ST PLACE; LORA & SKIP HERTIG, 2ND PLACE; VIVIAN NEITZEL & STUART SOLEM, 3RD PLACE & CHERYL & BILL JACKSON, 4TH PLACE


PHOTOS & INFORMATION PROVIDED BY BOB KUCHARCZYK, DIV PRESIDENT





RESULTS OF DISTRICT IV GOLDEN VISTA SPLIT SINGLES HELD AT GOLDEN VISTA RV RESORT ON JANUARY 15-17, 2018

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, R TO L: JOE CASIAS, 1ST PLACE; RON CHRISTENSEN, 2ND PLACE; BOB DAVY, 3RD PLACE & ROGER DEGNER, 4TH PLACE
WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, R TO L: GLORIA TOUTLOFF, 1ST PLACE; SHERYL DEVRIES, 2ND PLACE; WANDA HASHAGEN, 3RD PLACE & KAREN COCHRAN, 4TH PLACE

MEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, R TO L: RALPH CONANT, 1ST PLACE; DALE SCHATZ, 2ND PLACE; DOUG MOWAT, 3RD PLACE & ROGER COPELAND, 4TH PLACE
WOMEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, R TO L: CATRIEN CHOUINARD, 1ST PLACE; JOYCE DAVY, 2ND PLACE; SHIRLEY JEROME, 3RD PLACE & NORMA GUNNARSON, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY RICH CHOUINARD OF DIV



RESULTS OF DISTRICT IV LOS DUTCHMAN SPLIT SINGLES HELD AT ROCK SHADOWS & LOST DUTCHMAN RV RESORTS ON JANUARY 8-11, 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R, FIRST ROW: CONNIE BORSZICH, 1ST PLACE; JOYCE MARCH, 2ND PLACE; DEE ZILLYETT, 3RD PLACE & DOT NOAD, 4TH PLACE. SECOND ROW, L TO R: DALE SCHATZ, 1ST PLACE; CHUCK CROUSE, 2ND PLACE; RICHARD WILLSEY, 3RD PLACE & SKIP STRASSER, 4TH PLACE
CONSOLATION DIVISION, FIRST ROW, L TO R: CHERYL JACKSON, 1ST PLACE; BEV APPLEYARD, 2ND PLACE; PAT NEFF, 3RD PLACE & GLORIA ERICKSON, 4TH PLACE. SECOND ROW, L TO R: BILL STORCK, 1ST PLACE; DICK FRISBIE, 2ND PLACE; JACK BEHMER, 3RD PLACE & AL PLANTE, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS & INFORMATION SUBMITTED COURTESY OF KAREN FODCHUCK OF DIV



RESULTS OF DISTRICT IV SPLIT SINGLES HELD AT ROCK SHADOWS RV RESORT ON DECEMBER 18-20, 2017
MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: LEROY STORLEY, 1ST PLACE; GEORGE POTTER, 2ND PLACE; PAUL HAASE, 3RD PLACE AND DAVE GETTMAN, 4TH PLACE
MEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: BILL JACKSON, 1ST PLACE; TOM BORSZICH, 2ND PLACE; KEITH ROTARIOU, 3RD PLACE & JOE BARTOSH, 4TH PLACE

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: WINN HAUSAUER, 1ST PLACE; JOANNE KOROTASH, 2ND PLACE; CARROL DUNN, 3RD PLACE & CHERYL JACKSON, 4TH PLACE
WOMEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: GLORIA HAASE, 1ST PLACE; BEV APPLEYARD, 2ND PLACE; DEE ZILLYETT, 3RD PLACE & PAT FREDRICKSON, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS & INFORMATION SUBMITTED COURTESY OF KAREN FODCHUCK OF DIV



RESULTS OF SNOWMAN CLASSIC TOURNAMENT HELD AT GOLD CANYON RV & GOLF RESORT ON DECEMBER 11-13, 2017

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, R TO L: ROGER HAGEMANN, 1ST PLACE; CHARLIE BISHOP, 2ND PLACE; JOHN KLINGLER, 3RD PLACE & MARVIN COLE, 4TH PLACE
CONSOLATION DIVISION, R TO L: MARY KEMICK, 1ST PLACE; BRIAN KOROTASH, 2ND PLACE; JOANNE KOROTASH, 3RD PLACE & ARDYTHE MAHONEY, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS & INFORMATION SUBMITTED COURTESY OF BARB SASK OF DIV



RESULTS OF COUNTRYSIDE CASH TOURNAMENT HELD AT COUNTRYSIDE RV RESORT ON DECEMBER 11-14, 2017

COUNTRYSIDE CASH TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: RON WIITALA,1ST PLACE; BOB CARNEY, 2ND PLACE; LYNN BELL, 3RD PLACE & SAM CATANZARO, 4TH PLACE
COUNTRYSIDE CASH TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: PAUL HAASE, 1ST PLACE; CHERYL JACKSON, 2ND PLACE; FRED SUTTON, 3RD PLACE & LLOYD HALVORSON, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS SUBMITTED COURTESY OF CHERYL JACKSON OF DIV



RESULTS OF CAM AM MIXED DOUBLES TOURNAMENT HELD AT GOLDEN VISTA RESORT ON NOV. 27-30, 2017

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: LYNN BELL & CHUCK CROUSE, 1ST PLACE; DEB WACKER & CLYDE JACOB, 2ND PLACE; MAUREEN KROLL & RALPH CONANT, 3RD PLACE AND GLORIA TOUTLOFF & DAVE CRUCQ, 4TH PLACE
CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: JAN CONWAY & RON WILLIAMS, 1ST PLACE; GWEN BOWDEN & TOM BORSZICH, 2ND PLACE; SONYA CHRISTENSEN & DAVE SCHATZ, 3RD PLACE & RITA BENTLEY & JERRY LINDSTROM, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS & RESULTS SUBMITTED COURTESY OF DAVE CRUCQ, TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR



RESULTS OF VDO SPLIT SINGLES TOURNAMENT HELD AT VALLE DEL ORO RV RESORT ON NOVEMBER 20-22, 2017


LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: CHERYL MCNEELY, 1ST PLACE; MELODIE POTTER, 2ND PLACE; JOYCE GROTHMAN, 3RD PLACE; & VIVIAN NEITZEL, 4TH PLACE
LADIES CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: LYNN BELL, 1ST PLACE; DEBRA BESAW, 2ND PLACE; LORRAINE SWAIN, 3RD PLACE & SHIRLEY JEROME, 4TH PLACE

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R: DERALD JOHNSON, 1ST PLACE; GORD POLLOCK, 2ND PLACE; SAM CANTANZARO, 3RD PLACE & HAROLD WEST, 4TH PLACE
MEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R: LORNE BELL, 1ST PLACE; BRIAN REBUS, 2ND PLACE; DON DAINARD, 3RD PLACE & CHUCK CROUSE, 4TH PLACE

PHOTOS & RESULTS SUBMITTED COURTESY OF DON MARTENS, TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR