DISTRICT IV OFFICERS FOR 2017 - 2018 SEASON
PRESIDENT ROBERT KUCHARCZYK
(480) 982-5698
1ST VICE-PRESIDENT MIKE BOWDEN
(602) 228-9197
2ND VICE-PRESIDENT
AL PLANTE
(480) 478-8141
SECRETARY
KAREN FODCHUK
(480)478-3597
TREASURER
DEB WACKER
(218) 841-0521
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BRIAN SCOTT
403-896-5133



DISTRICT IV DIRECTORS FOR 2017 - 2018 SEASON
LLOYD SANDAU
(480) 671-2673
PETER BONTKES
(480) 354-6351
BOB RINEHART
(480) 983-3530
CONNIE BORSZICH



DISTRICT IV HAS 10 LEAGUES WITH 6 TEAMS IN EACH LEAGUE, PLUS A 2 BOARD LEAGUE WITH APPROXIMATELY 90 MEMBERS




DISTRICT IV - APACHE JUNCTION
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION R




















Results of Sunland Springs Mixed Doubles Tournament held at Sunland Springs Village on March 6-9, 2017

Championship Division, L to R: Rob Robinson, USA NSA President & Darlene Salls, Champions; Tom & Connie Borszich, 2nd Place; Ron & Jean Wiitala, 3rd Place and Dale & Sally Schatz, 4th Place
Consolation Division, L to R: Rick & Maureen Kroll, 1st Place; Verna McCarthy & Ralph Conant, 2nd Place; Crystal Houston & Oz Hamilton, 3rd Place and Mary & Dick Wilkinson, 4th Place

Photos & Information submitted by Ron Worton



Results of Super Sun Mixed Doubles Tournament held at Superstition Sunrise RV Resort on February 27 - March 2, 2017


Championship Division, L to R: Gloria & Paul Haase, 1st Place; Brian & Joanne Korotash, 2nd Place; Joyce Grothman & Marlus Wohlers, 3rd Place & Lila Wessel & Keith Rotariu, 4th Place

Consolation Division, L to R: Lora & Skip Hertig, 1st Place; Karen & Sam Cantanzaro, 2nd Place; Sheila & Dennis Stockman, 3rd Place & Irene & RA Cameron, 4th Place

Photos & Information submitted by Karen Fodchuk, District IV Secretary



Results of Mixed Doubles Tournament held at Roadhaven RV Resort on February 23-25, 2017


Championship Division, L to R: Cheryl & Mick McNeely, 1st Place; Karen Cochran & Mike LeBlanc, 2nd Place; Karen Fodchuk & Bob Rinehart, 3rd Place & Sally & Dale Shatz, 4th Place
Consolation Division, L to R: Donna Davis & Gary Butt, 1st Place; Jane Schichtel & Gerald Hofstatter, 2nd Place; Gloria & Paul Haase, 3rd Place & Judy & Ron Chapman, 4th Place

Photos & Information submitted by Karen Fodchuk, District IV Secretary



The Scorpion League Champions will represent District IV at the State League Playoffs.


Photo submitted by Karen Fodchuk, District IV Secretary



Results of Do It/Done It Tournament held at Las Palmas Grande Resort on February 13-16, 2017


Championship Division, R to L: Joe Johnson & Mike Thompson, 1st Place & Lloyd Halvorsen & Bev Wilson, 2nd Place

Championship Division, L to R: Lyn Rambow & Fred Sutton, 3rd Place & Gordon Mutter & Arvid Eskelson, 4th Place


Consolation Division, R to L: Cheryl McNeely & Peggy Calvert, 1st Place & Keith & Dick Daly, 2nd Place

Consolation Division, L to R: Dave Maas & Wally Bork, 3rd Place; & Gloria Haase & Lynn Dallas, 4th Place

Photos & information provided
courtesy of Al & Carol Plante



Results of Montesa at Gold Canyon Valentine Classic Tournament held on Feb. 6-9, 2017


Championship Division, R to L: Betty Weischorster & Paul Endres, 1st Place; Joyce & Wally March, 2nd Place; Cheryl & Bill Jackson, 3rd Place; and Maureen Kroll & Ralph Conant, 4th Place

Consolation Division, R to L: Connie & Tom Borszich, 1st Place; Bob & Ellen Phagan, 2nd Place; Joyce & Glenn Ponath, 3rd Place; & Abbie & Roger Hagemann, 4th Place

Photos & information provided courtesy of Bill Smith



Results of Lost Dutchman Split Doubles held at Lost Dutchman RV Resort & Rock Shadows RV Resort on January 30 - February 2, 2017.

THERE WERE 88 MEN'S TEAMS & 54 LADIES TEAMS IN THIS TOURNAMENT!


Men's Championship Division, R to L: Jack Sell & Sid Barone, 1st Place; Roger Johnson & Ron Sawallisch, 2nd Place; Jack McClure & Scott Davenport, 3rd Place & Gordy Harder & Bob Carney, 4th Place

Men's Consolation Division, R to L: Chuck Crouse & Rob Robinson (not in photo), 1st Place; Ralph Conant & Ken Wardley, 2nd Place; Clyde Jacomb & Ron Wiitala, 3rd Place & Lloyd Mardell & Jim Klassen, 4th Place


Ladies Championship Division, R to L: Maureen Kroll & Gloria Toutloff, 1st Place; Susan Robnolte & Norma Hoffman, 2nd Place; Sylvia Smith & Jan Crouse, 3rd Place & Ethel Feist & Crystal Huston, 4th Place

Ladies Consolation Division, R to L: Catrien Chouinard & Lora Hertig, 1st Place; Judy Louk & Janet Hadt, 2nd Place; Verna McCarthy & Gwen Bowden, 3rd Place; & Lorri Eskelson & Lee Shrader, 4th Place

Photos & information provided courtesy of Brian Scott, DIV Executive Director



Results of Golden Vista Mixed Singles Tournament held at Golden Vista RV Resort on Jan 16-19, 2017


Men's Championship Division, L to R: Nathan Mason, manager of tournament sponsor Adams Agency; Chuck Crouse, 1st Place; Jack McClure, 2nd Place; Mick McNeely, 3rd Place & Joe Bartosh, 4th Place

Men's Consolation Division, L to R: Dave Gettman, 1st Place; Doug Kersey, 2nd Place; Carl Howell, 3rd Place; Fred Sutton, 4th Place & Nathan Mason, manager of tournament sponsor Adams Agency


Women's Championship Division, L to R: Connie Borszich, 1st Place; Karen Fodchuck, 2nd Place; Sheila Stockman, 3rd Place; Shirley Bilderback, 4th Place & Nathan Mason, manager of tournament sponsor Adams Agency

Women's Consolation Division, L to R: Nathan Mason, manager of tournament sponsor Adams Agency; Gloria Haase, 1st Place; Sheryl Devries, 2nd Place; Carol Anne Rawlins, 3rd Place & Carol Dunn, 4th Place

Photos & information provided courtesy of Carol Sandau





Results of District IV Lost Dutchman Singles Tournament held at Lost Dutchman & Rock Shadows RV Resorts on January 2-5, 2017

Women's Championship Division, Front Row, L to R: Karen Fodchuk, 1st Place; Donna Davis, 2nd Place; Jan Conway, 3rd Place & Sharon Muzetras, 4th Place

Men's Championship Division, Back Row, L to R: Mick McNeely, 1st Place; Doug Appleyard, 2nd Place; Paul Bilderback, 3rd Place & Gerry Redfern, 4th Place
Women's Consolation Division, Front Row, L to R: Lora Hertig, 1st Place; Angele Black, 2nd Place; Ruth Hugen, 3rd Place; & Ethel Feist, 4th Place.

Men's Consolation Division, Back row, L to R: Joe Casias, 1st Place; Dave Gettman, 2nd Place; Roger Copeland, 3rd Place; & Keith Farmer, 4th Place

Photos & information provided courtesy of Karen Fodchuk





Results of District IV Pacific Mobile Manor Tournament scheduled for December 19-22, 2016 at Pacific Mobile Manor RV Resort

Championship Division, L to R: Sam Catanzaro, 1st Place; Mel Kennedy, 2nd Place; Dan Dainard, 3rd Place; & Karen Catanzaro, 4th Place
Consolation Division, L to R: Al Plante, 1st Place; Linda Kerr, 2nd Place; Jim Plunett, 3rd Place & Jack Wenger, 4th Place

Photos provided courtesy of Dennis & Linda Kerr.





Results of District IV Split Singles Playoff held on December 27-29, 2016 at Golden Vista RV Resort

Championship Division, L to R, 1st Row: Gloria Toutloff, 1st Place; Cheryl Jackson, 2nd Place; Joyce March, 3rd Place & Cheryl McNeely, 4th Place. Second row, L to R: Doug Appleyard, 1st Place; Vern Zillyett, 2nd Place; Ron Wiitala, 3rd Place & Paul Haase, 4th Place
Consolation Division, L to R, 1st Row: Linda Kerr, 1st Place; Verna McCarthy, 2nd Place; Marg Mowat, 3rd Place and Norma Gunnerson, 4th Place. 2nd Row, L to R: Bob Carney, 1st Place; Bill Smith, 2nd Place; Don Gunnerson, 3rd Place & Skip Hertig, 4th Place.


Photos & information courtesy of Karen Fodchuk, District IV Secretary





Results of Countryside Cash Tournament held on December 12-15, 2016 at Countryside RV Resort

Championship Division, L to R, Fred Sutton, 1st Place; Scott Davenport, 2nd Place; Stuart Solem, 3rd Place; & Pat Neff, 4th Place
Consolation Division, L to R: Sam Cantanzaro, 1st Place; Ralph Conant, 2nd Place; Gary Butt, 3rd Place; & Gwen Bowden, 4th Place

Photos & information courtesy of Karen Fodchuk, District IV Secretary




Results of Snowman Classic Tournament held on Dec. 12th - Dec. 14th, 2016 at Gold Canyon RV Resort.

Championship Division, L-R: Skip Hertig, 1st Place; Leo Stewart, 2nd Place; Ron Christianson, 3rd Place; & Marci Lindstrom, 4th Place
Consolation Division, L to R: Bob Inglebright, 1st Place; Andy Nykolaisian, 2nd Place; Sonja Christiansen, 3rd Place; and Tom McKay, 4th Place

Photos & information courtesy of Bob Kucharczyk, District IV President




Results of Can-Am Mixed Doubles Tournament held on Nov. 28th - Dec. 1st, 2016 at Golden Vista RV Resort.

Championship Division, First Place, L to R, Jack McClure & Winn Hausauer
Championship Division, Second Place, L to R, Ken Pollard & Gloria Toutloff
Championship Division, Third Place, L to R, Rich Chouinard & Sharon Watson
Championship Division, Fourth Place, L to R, Joe Casias & Tracy Dainard
Consolation Division, First Place, R to L: Moe Bachmeier & Lora Hertig
Consolation Division, Second Place, L to R: Richard Willsey & Melanie Kersey
Consolation Division, Third Place, L to R: Nona Petrick & Carl Howell
Consolation Division, Fourth Place, L to R: Chuck Clausen & Karen Fodchuk

Photos & Info courtesy of Ken Wardley




Results of VDO Split Singles Tournament held
at Valle del Oro on November 21-23, 2016



Mens Championship Division, R to L: Dennis Stockman, 1st Place; Ken Pollard, 2nd Place; Gene Frank, 3rd Place & Brian Scott, 4th Place

Womens Championship Division, R to L: Connie Borszich, 1st Place; Gloria Haase, 2nd Place; Cheryl Jackson, 3rd Place & Vivian Neitzel, 4th Place



Mens Consolation Division, R to L: Dale Johnson, 1st Place; Bill Storck, 2nd Place; John Williams, 3rd Place & Leroy Daniels, 4th Place

Ladies Consolation Division, R to L: Dee Zillyett, 1st Place; Sheila Stockman, 2nd Place; Sally Schatz, 3rd Place & Nona Petrick, 4th Place

PHOTOS & INFO COURTESY OF DON MARTENS