LINK TO ASA HOME PAGE


DISTRICT V OFFICERS FOR 2018 - 2019 SEASON


PRESIDENT :
CLINT GIENGER
(701) 430-1194


1ST VICE PRESIDENT
& HISTORIAN:
DENNIS WEBSTER
(623) 633-4814


2ND VICE PRESIDENT:
DAVID FRASIER
(715) 493-6865

SECRETARY:
KAY HEIL
(602) 549-0535


TREASURER:
JOYCE WEBSTER
(623) 546-6419


DIRECTOR:
ROGER REGIE
(480) 371-5844
ASST. TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR:
CLIENT GIENGER
(701) 430-1194


DISTRICT V - NORTHWEST VALLEY (SUN CITY)







Results of District V Mixed Doubles Qualifying Tournament held on Feb. 14, 2019 at the Bell Recreation Center in Sun City, AZ.

Championship Winners, L to R: Dennis & Janet Rooks and Consolation Winners: Gwen & Clint Gienger



Results of Bell Memorial Split Singles Tournament held at the Bell Rec Center in Sun City, AZ on Feb. 7-8, 2019

Men's Championship Division, L to R: Clint Gienger, Champion; Dave Frazier, 2nd Place; Roger Regie, 3rd Place & Fred Outcalt, 4th Place
Women's Championship Division, L to R: Gwen Gienger, Champion; Diane Kangas, 2nd Place; Alice Doell, 3rd Place & Renee Appelt, 4th Place

Men's Consolation Division, L to R: Don Watson, 1st Place; Dick Greek, 2nd Place; Art Scheffler, 3rd Place & David Rodriguez, 4th Place
Women's Consolation Division, L to R: Janet Rooks, 1st Place; Joyce Webster, 2nd Place; Dorene Webster, 3rd Place & Linda Rodriguez, 4th Place



Results of Joette Cothron Mixed Doubles Tournament held at Sunflower RV Resort on Jan. 23-24, 2019. Photos & information were provided by Clint Gienger, DV President.

Championship Division, L to R: Fred & Margy Outcalt, Champions; Dennis & Janet Rooks, 2nd Place; Lyle Doell & Joyce Webster, 3rd Place and Kay Heil & Larry Yackley, 4th Place
Consolation Division, L to R: Mark Warington & Anna Peterson, 1st Place; Verna & Bob Nunweiler, 2nd Place; Elizabeth Elder & Dennis Ellgen, 3rd Place and Gwen & Clint Gienger, 4th Place



Results of the Happy Trails Any Doubles Tournament held at Happy Trails RV Resort on Jan. 9-10, 2019. Photos & information were provided by Clint Gienger, DV President

Championship Division, L to R: Fred Outcalt & Dave Green, Champions; Clint & Gwen Gienger, 2nd Place; Dave Frazier & Gary Festge, 3rd Place and Dorene Webster & Don Watson, 4th Place
Consolation Division, L to R: Lyle Doell & Roger Regie, 1st Place; Mike & Dianne Kangas, 2nd Place; Janet Rooks & Joanne Browning, 3rd Place and Dave Griffin & Dennis Elgen, 4th Place


The District Split Singles Qualifying Tournament was held in the Bell Recreation Center in Sun City on December 13 - 14, 2018.

The champion in the woman's division was Gwen Gienger & Debbie Edgin placed first in the consolation division.

Dennis Ellgen was the champion in the men's division & Clint Gienger placed 1st in the consolation division.

Information furnished by Clint Gienger, District V President