DISTRICT 2 PAGE LINKS


ASA Home Page

District 2 Calendar 2019-20

League Standings 2019-20

League Guidelines


RULES of the GAME - Pg 1
RULES of the GAME - Pg 2


*************************************




WAX MAN - Joe Wershey
Phone :503-789-9948
email: (preferred)mjwershey@hotmail.com

- have check payable to ASA District 2
$26.50. for a 5 lb bag.

Shuffler Joe's Accessories
has Cue's of all types,
parts, accessories, and
repair services

Contact Shuffler Joe @
the
contacts listed above
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
***************************************************

SUNSHINE LADY - Teresa Holm

Phone : 616-902-1454
e-mail - holmteresa7@gmail.com

Let Teresa know of any member that is ill
or a death in the family so a card can be
sent. Be sure to give her the address
the card is to be sent to.

2016-17
DISTRICT II BOARD


PRESIDENT :

Melva Murphy
(503)-803-2674
7455 E. Navigator Lane
Tucson, Az 85756

mmelvajean@aol.com



1st VICE-PRESIDENT:


PETER PALKO
(520)574-5430
8701 S. Kolb Rd. 5-283
Tucson, AZ 85756
pcpalko@gmail.com


2nd VICE-PRESIDENT:


John Murray
(520)664-6275
7570 E. Speedway Blvd. #
Tucson, AZ 85710


ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT


JO DELONG
(937)232-8279
8701 S. Kolb Rd. 11-196
Tucson, AZ 85706



TREASURER:

GLENDA GARMAN
(520) 574-1427
8590 S. Masthead Drive
Tucson, AZ 85756
glendagarman@aol.com



EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR :




ASA Rules Committee:
John Murray
(520)664-6275
7570 E. Speedway Blvd. #
Tucson, AZ 85710

johnmmurray32@gmail.com

Hall Of Fame Dist.2 Rep
CHARLES GARRETT
520-664-0380
8565 Dubloon Way
Tucson, AZ 85756
cngarrett@cs.com


REGISTRAR :
Nancy Davidson
907-378-9112
8701 S Kolb Road #6-214
Tucson, AZ 85756
nancy2shuffles@gmail.com

SUNSHINE LADY :
Teresa Holm
: (616)-902-1454

616-902-1454





District II LEAGUE PARKS

COMANCHE WELLS
775 W. Roger Rd.

COPPER CREST
7700 W. Bopp Rd.

DESERT PUEBLO
1302 W. Ajo Way

FAR HORIZONS COOP
5000 E. Grant Rd.

FAR HORIZONS EAST
7570 E. Speedway

MOUNTAIN SIDE VILLAGE
3341 Gentry Lane

RINCON COUNTRY EAST
8989 E. Escalante Rd.

RINCON COUNTRY WEST
4555 S. Mission Rd.

TRAILS WEST
8401 S. Kolb Rd.

TUCSON ESTATES
5900 W. Western Way Circle

TUCSON MEADOWS
2121 S. Pantano Rd.

VOYAGER
8701 S. Kolb Rd.

WAGONS WEST
801 W. Limberlost Dr.




John Murray is the District 2 Website Manager
johnmmurray32@gmail.com


DISTRICT II - TUCSON
REMEMBRANCES
Dean Livingston (VOY) passed away on Feb 20, 2019
Dick Davis (RCW & TE) passed away on March 22, 2019
Denton "Mac" MacFarlin
Past Captain of the RCW Wranglers
passed away on March 23, 2019
Ralph Peotter
from Trails West
passed away on
May 16, 2019




Looking for a League Park Address?? - Check @ the left.
<<<<<<<<<<

The Annual Catherine Mumm
Yuletide Mixed Doubles Tournament
Was held on December 10th & 11th
At RINCON WEST
With the Following Results
Championship . . . . . . . . . . . . Consolation
Left to Right
First - Hanne & Hans Eichler (VOY)
Second - Paul & Judi Richardson (TE)
Third - Peter & Cheryl Palko (VOY)
Fourth - John Murray & Mae Venneman (FHE)
Left To Right
First - Chester Uran (RCE) & Jackie Bennett (VOY)
Second - Wayne & Linda Chapman (RCW)
Third - Don Anders & Donna Cunningham (TW)
Fourth - Shirley Poetter & Skip Palmer (TW)
Many Thanks to the Shufflers from RCW,
just a few of who are pictured here,
for their time, effort & hard work
in making this an enjoyable tournament

Qualifications for the State Split Singles Tournament
to be played on Jan 13th-14th 2020
at District V
Were held at Copper Crest
on December 2nd-3rd 2019
with the following results
(L) Men's Champion Peter Palko VOY
(R) Consolation Winner Dave Jones VOY
Thanks to our Hosts
from Copper Crest
Steve Lutes and Lori Ogle
(L)Consolation Winner Vera Grissom TE
(R) Ladies Champion Theresa Holm VOY

. . . . . . . . . . 2019 District II Turkey Classic
Championship
L to R 1st-Paul Fites(TW), 2nd-Chuck CRouse(Dist#1)
3rd-Larward Morgan(FHE), 4th-Vera Grissom(TE)
Consolation
L to R 1st-Bob Charlot(RCW), 2nd-Charles Garrett(VOY)
3rd-Skip Palmer(TW), 4th-Chester Uran(RCE)



At the Western Shuffleboard Banquet
on November 8th
Peter Palko
Was Presented his
Arizona Shuffleboard Association
Hall of Fame Plaque
Congratulations !!


Fall Tournament Winners
Fall Tournament Champions
and Javalina League Winners
Charlie Garrett & Ken Bone
Coyote League Winners
Gary Jackson & John Murray

Summer QOTC at Far Horizons East had a great
Turnout each week. MANY THANKS to the FHE shufflers
who took turns preparing the boards each week
QOTC AFTER THREE MISSED MONDAYS DUE TO RAIN

2019 Spring Tournament
Held @ Voyager
April 15th - May 20th
Ken Bone & Charles Garrett
Javelina League &
Tournament Champions
Dave Jones (sub) & Kate Lof
Coyote League Winners

Thanks to Joyce & Dave Jones for preparing the boards for play each week
and for those that stayed to help clean up.




2019 Tournament of Champions Winner
Peter Palko

Arizona Shuffleboard Association's Mixed Doubles Tournament was held At Rincon Country West on March 7th & 8th.
he Championship results are (Left to Right) 5th-JoDelong & Charlie Garrett-Dist II, 4th-Janet &Dennis Rooks-Dist V, 3rd-Nicole Corbin & Bert Routhier-Dist III, 2nd-Marilyn & Doug Sanders-Dist IV, 1st Place-Wanda Venega & Bill Storck-Dist I.


The Consolation Round results were (Left to Right) 5th-Linda & Jerry Haven-Dist III, 4th-Judy & Paul Richardson-Dist II, 3rd-Gwen &Clint Gienger-Dist V, 2nd-(pictured separately)Doreen Torcov & Gord Pollock-Dist I, First Place-Joanne & Brian Korotash-Dist IV.





Mixed Doubles State Qualifiers

back In Consolation Judy & Paul Richardson TE
front In championship Jo DeLong & Charles Garrett Voy

Both Teams will be competing in the State Playoffs here in Tucson on 7 & 8 March



"A" Division
The Wranglers went to District I for the State playoffs and finished Third. CONGRATULATIONS!!
Champion "A" Division
Navajo League Winner
RCW Wranglers

Papago League Winner
TE Bobcats
back l>r) Darwin Smoots, Ron Petry, Bob charlot (Capt), Shawm Elm
front l>r) Barry Tompkins, Kent Elm
back l>r) George Gross (Capt),Will Capeling,Ron Date & Dick Davis.Front L>R, Jean Gross,Nick Bonovich,Jean Capeling & Andre Date.(Not pictured Peg Bonovich)


"B" Division
Champion "B" Division
Yaqui League winner
Voy SunCatchers







The TE Panthers, Pueblo Winners; Voy SunCatchers, Yaqui Winners; & TW Rattlers III, Zuni Winners finished in a three way tie after the Round Robin format. After a brief three-way playoff the Voyager SunCatchers came out on top as the "B" Division Champions

Thank You Copper Crest for hosting and all your hard work.
back l>r) Hank Holm, Joan Kurth, Larry Kurth, Dave Jones
front l>r) Teresa Holm, Joyce Jones (Capt)
Pueblo League Winners
TE Panthers
Zuni League Winners
TW Rattlers III
back l>r) Dennis Archer, Bill Krystie (Capt)
Middle l>r) Elaine Anderson, Lesley Krystie
frontl l>r) Flom Grunwald, Norma Nelligan
back l>r) Bill Kirkland, Stan Backner, Ross Sumner, Gene Dahlgren
middle l>r) Skip Palmer (Capt), Dolly Greenleaf, Charlie Pulley
front l>r) Louise Kirkland, Karen Dahlgren



2019 Dist. II Pro-Am
@ Voyager RV Resort
Feb 18 & 19 2019
Championship
Consolation
Back- 2nd- Melva Murphy & Hank Holm (Voy) - 3rd- Shirley Stwalley (CC) & Shirley Diditius (Voy) - 4th - Bill Krystie & Paul Chandler (TE). Front- 1st Place - Jan Ochsendorf & Rocky Smith (Voy) Back L to R 2nd-Larward Morgan (FHE) & Nancy Davidson (Voy)3rd- Nena James (FHE) & Dolly Greenleaf (TW) 4th- Lesley Krystie & Patti Chandler (TE) FRONT_ 1st Place- Joyce Jones & Hans Eichler (VOY)


Valentine Cash Tournament
Feb. 11 - 13, 2019
Played @ Rincon Country West
Sponsored by: Rincon West Shuffleboard Club,
District II Shuffleboard, & wax provided by Mike Walker @ Dura Dress
Thank You
Championship
Consolation
l>r) 1st Place, Larry Kurth, Voy; 2nd, Darwin Smoots, RCW; 3rd,Jo DeLong, Voy; 4th, Bob Breckenridge, RCW.
l.r) 1st Place, Dave Amey, RCW; 2nd, Melva Murphy, Voy; 3rd, Mae Venneman, FHE, 4th, Shawn Elm, RCW.





Dist II Any Doubles Shuffleboard Tournament
Feb 4 - 7, 2019
Held @ Tucson Estates
Sponsor
Tucson Real Estate and Insurance
Randall Realty & Insurance
3047 S. Kinney Road
Tucson, AZ 85713
520-883-5440
Sponsor
Arizona Shuffleboard, District II
Thank You to our Sponsor's
Championship
Consolation
Miriam (Sponsor from Randall Realty and Insurance)-1st Place: Mackie & Fred Neumann, TE; 2nd Don Anders & Paul Fites, TW; 3rd Darwin Smoots & Bob Charlot, RCW; 4th Mike Altpeter &Alice Patino; - Norma (Sponsor from Randall Realty and Insurance).

Photo by: Lesley Krystie TE
1st Place: Peter Palko & Ken Bone, Voy;Miriam (Sponsor from Randall Realty and Insurance) 2nd: Melva Murphy, Voy & Bill Haggas, FHE; 3rd: Glenda Garman & Hanne Eichler, Voy;Norma (Sponsor from Randall Realty and Insurance).
4th: Larry & Joan Kurth, Voy.
Photo by: Lesley Krystie TE



2019 Am Classic

28 & 29 January

@ Voyager RV Resort

Championship
Consolation



L>R) Joyce Jones, 1st Place, Voy; Skip Palmer, 2nd, TW; Kate Lof, 3rd, FHE; Dave Jones, 4th,Voy
L>R) Larry Kurth, 1st Place, Voy; Terry Rayman, 2nd, Voy; Kent Roney, 3rd, Voy; Ann Scripter, 4th, RCW.

Tucson Senior Olympics

21 Feb 2019 Men's Singles @ Rincon Country West
22 Feb 2019 Women's Singles @ Rincon Country West
24 Feb 2019 Any Doubles @ Voyager RV Resort
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Front L>R) Bob Breckenridge,RCW; Kent Elm, RCW
Back L>R) Steve Zorns, Voy; Ron LaRue, RCW
Front L>R) MIke Courtney, RCW; Shawn Elm, RCW
Back L>R) Paul Fites, TW; Darwin Smoots, RCW
Fron L>R) Jim Daniels, FHE; Dick Dunn, FHE;
Brack L>R) George Brewton, RCW; Wayne Sager, RCW
Karen Miller,RCW & Mae Venneman,FHE
Ann Scripter, RCW & Jeannine Schreck, RCW
Diana McCluskey, Voy & Larae McNierney, WW
(left) Darwin Smoots & Bob Charlot RCW
(Right)Peter Palko & Jo DeLong Voy
(left) Larry & Jan Ochsendorf Voy
(right) Dave & Joyce Jones Voy
(left) Bill Haggas & Melva Murphy Voy
(right) Barry Tompkins & Don Maul RCW



Honest Joe's Shuffle Equip and Repair Shop

Will be open again for another season with Dist. II Shuffleboard.
Joe has Cues, parts and whatever is needed for repairs. He's also been known to give some advice (free of course).

Joe is also the Dist II Wax Man.
Park Reps if you need any wax get a
hold of Joe. @ Phone :503-789-9948
email: (preferred) mjwershey@hotmail.com