DISTRICT 2 PAGE LINKS


ASA Home Page

District 2 Calendar 2017-18

League Standings 2016-17

League Guidelines

Summer League Results

RULES of the GAME - Pg 1
RULES of the GAME - Pg 2



WAX MAN - Joe Wershey
Phone :503-789-9948
email: (preferred)mjwershey@hotmail.com

- have check payable to ASA District 2
$24. for a 5 lb bag.

Shuffler Joe's Accessories
has Cue's of all types,
parts, accessories, and
repair services
Contact Shuffler Joe @
the
contacts listed above
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
**************************************

SUNSHINE LADY - YVONNE HULKE

Phone : 889-6756

Let Yvonne know of any member that is ill
or a death in the family so a card can be
sent. Be sure to give her the address
the card is to be sent to.

2016-17
DISTRICT II BOARD


PRESIDENT :

PETER PALKO
(520)574-5430
8701 S. Kolb Rd. 5-283
Tucson, AZ 85706
pcpalko@gmail.com



1st VICE-PRESIDENT:


Melva Murphy
(503)-803-2674
7455 E. Navigator Lane
Tucson, Az 85756
mmelvajean@aol.com


2nd VICE-PRESIDENT:


LARWARD MORGAN
(520)344-8654
7570 E. Speedway Blvd. #24
Tucson, AZ 85710


ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT


JO DELONG
(937)232-8279
8701 S. Kolb Rd. 11-196
Tucson, AZ 85706



TREASURER:

GLENDA GARMAN
(520) 574-1427
8590 S. Masthead Drive
Tucson, AZ 85756
glendagarman@aol.com



EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR :

DICK DAVIS
(520)661-1854
4555 S. Mission Rd.#41
Tucson, AZ 85746
dickdavis39@gmail.com

DIRECTOR:
ASA Rules Committee
LEO DODD
(520) 574-2944
8576 South Compass Dr.
Tucson, AZ 85756
LEOSD68@AOL.COM

DIRECTOR:
Hall Of Fame Dist.2 Rep
CHARLES GARRETT
520-664-0380
8565 Dubloon Way
Tucson, AZ 85756
cngarrett@cs.com

REGISTRAR :
SUSAN ROACH
(520)232-3586
twshuffle@gmail.com

SUNSHINE LADY :
YVONNE HULKE
(520) 889-6756
yhulke@yahoo.com





District II LEAGUE PARKS

COMANCHE WELLS
775 W. Roger Rd.

COPPER CREST
7700 W. Bopp Rd.

DESERT PUEBLO
1302 W. Ajo Way

FAR HORIZONS COOP
5000 E. Grant Rd.

FAR HORIZONS EAST
7570 E. Speedway

MOUNTAIN SIDE VILLAGE
3341 Gentry Lane

RINCON COUNTRY EAST
8989 E. Escalante Rd.

RINCON COUNTRY WEST
4555 S. Mission Rd.

TRAILS WEST
8401 S. Kolb Rd.

TUCSON ESTATES
5900 W. Western Way Circle

TUCSON MEADOWS
2121 S. Pantano Rd.

VOYAGER
8701 S. Kolb Rd.

WAGONS WEST
801 W. Limberlost Dr.




Steve Zorns is the District 2 Website Manager



DISTRICT II - TUCSON



REMEMBRANCE


Looking for a League Park Address?? - Check below on the left.
Bob Zimmerman of the TE Panthers passed away 16 Feb 2017

Don McClusker a shuffler for TE Lions for many years. His wife Jane passed away 22 Feb 2017

Norma Francis wife of Ralph Francis from TW, passed away on Feb 28, 2017

QUARTERS ON THE CORNER
The ShuffleBoard God's Are Watching
Photo's @ Trails West Courtesy of - Jon
District ll - 2017 Fall Tournament: September 18th - October 16th @ 6:30 PM

Open to all registered ASA Members
DEADLINE for team entries will be September 1st, 2017
NOTE: We will be limited to an even number of teams in each league so that the schedule can be completed on time without any bye dates.
Teams will be 2 players to a team.
Entry Fee: $5.00 per person payable on the first night of play.

Entry Deadline: Friday, September 1st at 5:00 pm.


Flyers with all the Signup info will be out in August.
2017 Spring Tournament
Champions
Charlie & Ken
Winners of Javalina League Winners of Coyote League
Ken Bone (VOY) & Charlie Garrett (VOY) Budd Pheiffer (VOY) & Don Peterson (VOY)
Tournament Director & Photo's - Jon Chapman (TW)

At the Dist II Board Meeting on 18 Mar

Leo Dodd who was Chairman of the State Rules Committee for 14 years before retiring from that position. Was presented an award from Dale Monday, ASA President. He also sent a letter of recognition for Leo's dedication & contributions to Arizona Shuffleboard. The award and letter was presented by Dist II President, Peter Palko.

President Palko also presented Susan & Bob Roach with the President's award for continued Dedicated service to Dist II Shuffleboard. Bob & Susan are always ready to do whatever is needed.
Thanks to Leo, Bob, & Susan for all you do.


2017 Tournament of Champions
Champion


CONGRATULATIONS

Dave Amey
from
Rincon Country West
ARIZONA STATE MIXED DOUBLES PLAYOFFS
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
3rd Place
Charlie Garrett & Glenda Garman (VOY)
2nd Place
Peter & Cheryl Palko (VOY)

The Los Bandidos from Voyager RV Resort
2nd Place
@ the Az State League Team Championships
in Apache Junction
on 6 & 7 March 2017
l > r)Leo Dodd; Jo DeLong; Cheryl Palko; Peter Palko, Capt.
back) Jack Gaines; Dean Livingston; Don Peterson; Ken Bone

GOOD JOB!
Los Bandidos

2017 League Champions
2nd Place, State of Az
"A" Division Champions
Navajo League


Papago League
l > r Jo DeLong; Peter Palko, Capt.; Cheryl Palko
(back) Dean Livingston; Don Petyerson; Ken Bone; Jack Gaines; Leo Dodd

l > r Petty Bonovich, Jean Gross, Jean Capeling, Andree Date, Nick Bonovic
(back) George Gross– Captain; Will Capeling; Ron Date





Pueblo League


"B" Division Champions
Yaqui League
l > r) Shirley Stwalley, Sue Midriff,
Ginny Weeks, Marilyn Abramson-Captain
Back) Dick Heller, Dave Abramson And Ken Pierce

l > r Howard Rider - Captain; Opal Uthe; Verl Uthe; Hobie Crawford
(back) Greg Molzon; Vic Elsberry ; Mike Jacobs ; Gene Uthe
Not pictured Bob Wright & Doug Peters




Zuni League


Congratulations to the Voyager Los Bandidos for winning the "A" Division Championship and to the Far Horizons Coop Rebels for winning the "B" Division Playoffs.

The Los Bandidos will be traveling to Dist IV, Apache Junction to defend their 2016 State Championship Title on March 6 & 7.
GOOD LUCK Bandidos
l > r Jan Malik ; Lori Ogle, Captain; Marty Sokolis; Liz Ream
(back) Steve Lutes; Norbert (Slim) Schlimgen; Mike Stwalley

Not pictured Tony Berwald and Del Washburn





Pro-Am Tournament
20 & 21 Feb
@ Voyager RV Resort
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
l > r
1st Place, Larry Ochsendorf & Jo DeLong, VOY;
Back- 2nd, Roger Cooper & George Gross, TE;
3rd, Peter Palko & Lawrence Valek, VOY;
4th, Kent Elm & Terry Radich, RCW
l > r
1st Place, Bob Martin & Wayne Sager, RCW;
2nd, Ed Vanderkoy & Don Peterson, VOY;
3rd, Larward Morgan & Mae Venneman, FHE;
4th, George Paslaski & Roy (Bud) Pheiffer, VOY


2017 VALENTINE Cash Tournament
Feb 13, 14, & 15 @ RCW
SPONSORS

Dura Dress (Wax) Mike Walker
Ditrict II
Tucson Estates Shuffleboard Club
Rincon Country West Shufflboard Club


THANK YOU
For Your Support
2017 VALENTINE Cash Tournament
Feb 13, 14, & 15 @ RCW
RESULTS
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
l>r
1st, Tim Phillips, TW, ($180); 2nd Tom Wells, RCW, ($120); 3rd Don Maul, RCW, ($80); 4th Pat Lane, TE, ($50)
l > r
1st Dave Amy, RCW, ($120); Larry Winn, VOY, ($80); Leo Dodd, VOY, ($50); Barry Billingsley, VOY, ($40)

DISTRICT 2 ANY DOUBLES RESULTS
Held at Tucson Estates
February 6 & 7, 2017
- Thanks to our Sponsors - Randall Realty
and Dura Dress - Mike Walker
CHAMPIONSHIP

l>r
1st: Bob Charlot & Darwin Smoots- RCW; 2nd: Kent Elm & Jack Durrett- RCW;
3rd: Cheryl Palko & Jo DeLong- VOY; 4th: Janet Dunn & John Murray- FHE
back row : Randall Realty Sponsor Reps - Joan Rhoads & Charlene Cooke

CONSOLATION

l>r
1st: Paul & Judy Richardson-TE; 2nd: Fred Neumann & Will Capeling-TE;
3rd: Leo Dodd & Charles Garrett-VOY; 4th: Paul Jeppesen & George Gross-TE
back row : Randall Realty Sponsor Reps - Joan Rhoads & Charlene Cooke



District 2 Presentation to Pat & Ernie Lane
February 7, 2017 at Tucson Estates

Peter Palko, District 2 President presented a beautiful picture to the Lanes
for their years of service to District 2 Shuffleboard.

** from Pat & Ernie
" We will certainly miss all the friends we have in the Shuffleboard family
and will think of all while we enjoy the beautiful picture of the AZ desert
and rainbow. Thank you Peter.
It will sad to leave as we have enjoyed our time with all of you
but we will be keeping up with the District web page to check up
on the going ons.
Thank you all for your good wishes.
You can keep in touch with us through emails (anoscut@yahoo.com).
We would love to hear from you."

2017 AM Classic
@ Voyager

1 & 2 Feb
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
1st Place, Dick White, Voy; 2nd, Charlie Pulley, TW; 3rd, Larry Kurth, VOY; 4th, Larry Ochsendorf, VOY
1st Place, Doug Phillips-Hamblet, VOY; 2nd,John Murray, FHE; 3rd, Ross Sumner, TW; 4th, Greg Garth, VOY.

2017 Tucson Senior Olympics
Men's @ RCW

Monday Jan 23
GOLD MEDALS
l-r Kent Elm,RCW; Darwin Smoots, RCW;
Bill Haggas FHE.
SILVER MEDALS
Steve Zorns, VOY; Dwight Diltz, RCE;
Miked McNierney, WW;
BRONZE MEDALS
Dick Davis, RCW; Larward Morgan,FHE;
Victor Scheuring, RCE.
PINS
l-r Fred Goebel, RCW; Ron LaRue,RCW;
Duane Johnson, RCE.

Woman's @ RCW
Tuesday Jan 24
GOLD MEDALS
l-r
Shrley Stwalley,CC; Mae Venneman,FHE
SILVER MEDALS
l-r
Shirley Lessnau, FHE; Melva Murphy, VOY
BRONZE MEDALS
l-r Nena James,FHE; Jeanne Schreck,RCW
PINS
LaRae McNierney,WW; Nancy Davidson, VOY.

Any Doubles @ Voyager
Thursday Jan26
GOLD MEDALS
l-r John Murray & Janet Dunn FHE;
Hans Eichler & Diana McCluskey VOY;
Joe Wershey & Dick White VOY
SIKLVER MEDALS
l-r Bill Haggas & Shirley Lessnau FHE;
Barry Tompkins & Don Maul RCW;
Nancy & Darrell Davidson VOY.
BRONZE MEDALS
l-r Larward Morgan & Mae Vennneman FHE;
Jo DeLong & Peter Palko VOY;
John Woodcoc & Dwight Diltz RCE.
PINS
l-r Jack Durrett & Kent Elm RCW;
Lori Ogle & Shirley Stwalley CC;
Mike & LaRae McNierney WW.
Congratulations to all Medal & Pin Winners


State of Arizona Split Singles
Men & Women
Jan 16 & 17 @ Dist II (Trails West)
Results
MEN'S
CHAMPIONSHIP
WOMEN'S
CHAMPIONSHIP
Peter Palko (VOY) 4th Place
Diana McCluskey (VOY) 5th Place


MEN'S
CONSOLATION
WOMEN'S
CONSOLATION
Larry Winn (VOY) 2nd Place
Mae Venneman (FHE) 5th Place

Thanks to Trails West for providing an excellent venue for playing and for their hard work. Thanks to Bob & Susan Roach.

Thank You to all that helped with Scoring and doing a Great Job!




DISTRICT 2 SPLIT SINGLES
JANUARY 9-11, 2017
WOMEN'S
CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Place,Jo DeLong (VOY) ; 2nd Place,Melva Murphy (VOY ;
3rd Place,Yvonne Hulke (DP) ; 4th Place,Marty Sokolis (CC) .
CONSOLATION
1st Place, Shirley Stwalley (CC) ; 2nd Place, Nena James (FHE) ;
3rd Place, Janet Dunn (FHE) ; 4th Place, Hanne Eichler (VOY) .
The crowd for the women's Tournament was on the edges of their seats and full of enthusiasm @ Trails West.

MEN'S
CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Place, Leo Dodd (VOY); 2nd Place, Wayne Sager (RCW); 3rd Place, Fred Neumann (TE);
4th Place, Steve Zorns (VOY)
CONSOLATION
1st Place, Peter Palko (VOY); 2nd Place, Tim Phillips (TW); 3rd Place, Bob Breckenridge (RCW); 4th Place, Mike Jacobs (FHC)




Check the Bulletin Boards in your park for upcoming Tournaments




Katherine Mumm Yuletide
Mixed DBL's @ RCW
Results

CHAMPIONSHIP


1st Place : Bruce Larson & Eleanor Blue,RCW; 2nd Place : Fred & Nena James,FHE;
3rd Place : Tom & Cheryl Wells,RCW; 4th Place : Peter & Cheryl Palko, VOY

CONSOLATION

My Sincerest apology to the Consolation Winners
- But I can not find the group picture on my camera
should of had Cheryl Wells as a back up photographer)

I do not know what happened as I thought I saw the picture in my camera screen
but the sun's glare must have been playing tricks on me. Again so sorry .
Just not as young as I used to be.


1st Place : Mary & Bob Marten,RCW; 2nd Place : Marty Sokolis, CC & L. Morgan,FHE;
3rd Place : Florence Lenaway & John Woodcock, RCE; 4th Place : Mary Alice Stroud & Bob Roach,TW







2016 Turkey Classic
Results

CHAMPIONSHIP
Mike Walker, Sponsor, Dura Dress Shuffleboard; Fred Neumann (TE), 1st Place;

Bud Pfeiffer (VOY), 2nd Place; Hans Eichler (VOY), 3rd Place; Larry Winn (VOY), 4th Place


CONSOLATION

Mike Walker, Sponsor, Dura Dress Shuffleboard; Charlie Garrett (VOY),1st Place; Lee Edal (VOY),2nd Place;

Fred Goebel(RCW),3rd Place; Sue MacGilvary (RCE),4th Place


2016 Fall
CHAMPIONS

COYOTE League WINNERS
Larwood Morgan (FHE) Marty Sokolis (CC)







JAVALINA League WINNERS
Shirley Lessnau/ Bill Haggas (FHE)