ASA SLIDESHOW OF PRIOR SEASON (JUST CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW & NOTHING ELSE AS THE SLIDESHOW WILL OPEN AUTOMATICALLY)

ARIZONA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION

THE PURPOSE OF THE ASA SHALL BE TO PROMOTE INTEREST & PLAY IN THE GAME OF SHUFFLEBOARD FOR THE GREATEST ENJOYMENT OF ALL PLAYERS. THE POLICY OF ASA SHALL BE NON-PROFIT, NON-SECTARIAN & NON-POLITICAL.






                     Check out the District links for more shuffleboard information


LINK TO





















Need ASA Supplies?

Contact Betty Bradfield
at (231) 590-4552 or
tcbasslake@yahoo.com






THREE ARIZONA TEAMS PLACE IN THE 10TH ANNUAL C.S.A. SOBOBA CLASSIC TOURNAMENT


2ND PLACE WINNERS WERE THE KOKOPELLI RED TEAM. THE TEAM CAPTAIN IS CHUCK CROUSE & COCAPTAIN IS MYRNA GREER.

SHUFFLERS, L TO R, 1ST ROW ARE: DENNIS ACHESON; KATHY FARMER; DALE GREER; MYRNA GREER; JAN CROUSE & ALICE ANDERSON. BACK ROW, L TO R, CHUCK CROUSE; TOM WIEHLE; KEITH FARMER; BARRY ALDOUS; RICHARD WILLSEY; STAN SCHUMACHER; JANE MCWILLIE & STAN PRIME.
3RD PLACE WINNERS WERE THE CALIZONA COMPADRES. THE TEAM CAPTAIN IS DALE MONDAY & STEVE PICCINNONO IS THE COCAPTAIN.

SHUFFLERS, L TO R, 1ST ROW ARE: DALE MONDAY; DEAN HASKE; DEL JUST; GALE BALCAEN; KENNY PHIPPS; GIGI BRIGGS; MAROLYN DAVIDSON; JAY DAVIDSON; & JANE PICCINNONO. BACK ROW, L TO R, SID BARONE; SHEILA MONDAY, USA NSA SECRETARY; ROBERT BROOKS; GORD POLLOCK; ROCKY BRIGGS; MIKE WALKER; & STEVE PICCINNONO.
4TH PLACE WINNERS WERE THE DEL'S DOZEN. THE TEAM CAPTAIN IS KAREN FODCHUCK & THE COCAPTAIN IS KAREN BEDDOW.

SHUFFLERS, L TO R, 1ST ROW ARE: LILA WESSEL; HELEN SCOTT; DOROTHY EVANS; DARLENE SALLS; SHEILA STOCKMAN; NANCY NEUFELD; DOT NOAD; KAREN FODCHUCK. BACK ROW, L TO R, BRIAN SCOTT; ROB ROBINSON, USA NSA PRESIDENT; BOB BEDDOW; RALPH CONANT; DENNIS STOCKMAN; WILLIE NEUFELD; DOUG NOAD; KAREN BEDDOW & DENNIS TRUDEL.






FRED NEUMANN OF DII WAS RECENTLY ELECTED TO THE ASA HALL OF FAME IN THE PLAYER CATEGORY. CONGRATULATIONS FRED!




FRANK STOKOWSKI OF DIII WAS RECENTLY ELECTED TO THE ASA HALL OF FAME IN THE PLAYER CATEGORY. CONGRATULATIONS FRANK!




LYNN BELL OF DIV WAS RECENTLY ELECTED TO THE ASA HALL OF FAME IN THE PLAYER CATEGORY. CONGRATULATIONS LYNN!






PETER BONTKES IS THE RECIPIENT OF THE 2015-2016 SEASON ASA AMBASSADOR AWARD. CONGRATULATIONS PETER!







RESULTS OF the 2015-2016 ASA STATE MIXED DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF HELD AT COCOPAH RV & GOLF RESORT IN YUMA (DIII) ON JANUARY 9TH - 10TH, 2016


CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
MIXED DOUBLES TEAM MEMBERS, L TO R: JAN & CHUCK CROUSE, DI, 1ST PLACE; CHERYL & MICK MCNEELEY, DIV, 2ND PLACE; SUSAN & LAWRENCE MACK, DIII, 3RD PLACE; GWEN & CLINT CIENGER, DV, 4TH PLACE; & PAT & ERNIE LANE, DII, 5TH PLACE.
CONSOLATION DIVISION
MIXED DOUBLES CONSOLATION TEAM MEMBERS, L TO R: DENNIS & SHEILA STOCKMAN, 1ST PLACE, DIV; BILL HAGGAS & MELVA MURPHY, 2ND PLACE, DII; DENNIS & DOREEN WEBSTER, 3RD PLACE, DV; MYRNA & DALE GREER, D1, 4TH PLACE, DI; & WENDY & VERN POTTER, DIII, 3RD PLACE.

Photos & information submitted by Don McCoy, DIII Historian.





RESULTS OF 2015 - 2016 SEASON ASA STATE LEAGUE TEAM PLAYOFF HELD AT COCOPAH RV & GOLF RESORT IN YUMA, AZ (DIII) MARCH 7 - 8, 2016


THE 2015-2016 SEASON 1ST PLACE CHAMPION TEAM IS THE LOS BANDIDOS FROM VOYAGER RV RESORT IN TUSCON, AZ (DII).
TEAM MEMBERS, L TO R, KEN BONE; JACK GAINES; LEO DODD; DON PETERSON; CHERYL PALKO; JO DELONG; PETER PALKO & DEAN LIVINGSTON (CAPTAINS)
THE 2015-2016 SEASON 2ND PLACE CHAMPION TEAM IS MESA SPIRIT IN MESA, AZ (DI).
TEAM MEMBERS, L TO R, DOREEN SIMPSON; JULIE COMINGORE; CAPTAIN PAUL HARDING; NEIL SIMPSON; ARNIE ANDERSON; GERALD GANNON; GARY HOGAN; LOU HOLTZ & MILLIE HOLTZ

THE 2015-2016 SEASON 3RD PLACE CHAMPION TEAM IS THE LOS AMIGOS TEAM OF THE SUN VISTA RV RESORT IN YUMA, AZ (DIII).
TEAM MEMBERS, L TO R, CLAUDE WASMAN; AIME & ALICE ARCHER; BRAD SAWCHUK; DEE ELLIOTT; GERALD ERICKSTEEN & LOIS COOKE.
THE 2015-2016 4TH PLACE CHAMPIONS ARE THE EAGLES TEAM FROM LOST DUTCHMAN RV RESORT IN APACHE JUNCTION, AZ (DIV).
TEAM MEMBERS, L TO R, HELEN & BRIAN SCOTT; VERN & DEE ZILLYETT; SHARON & GEORGE MUZETRAS (CO-CAPTAINS); BOB CARNEY; JOHN LOUIS; CLIFF ERNEST; JOYCE SHOBE; & DAVE MAUDE

THE 2015-2016 5TH PLACE CHAMPION TEAM WAS THE SUNFLOWER RV RESORT IN SURPRISE, AZ (DV)
TEAM MEMBERS, L TO R: FRED OUTCALT (CAPTAIN); DAVE GREEN; SHERMAN HAYES; LYNNE BRITZ; ANNA PRESTON; & RICHARD & PHYLLIS BRITZ.

Photos & information submitted by Don McCoy, DIII Historian.





RESULTS OF 2015 - 2016 SEASON ASA STATE SINGLES PLAYOFF HELD AT GOOD LIFE RV RESORT IN DI ON JANUARY 18-19, 2016


THE ASA WINNERS ARE: BILL BASSIE OF ARIZONA DISTRICT III & CHERYL PALKO OF ARIZONA DISTRICT II. OUR CONGRATULATIONS TO BOTH OF THEM!!


JOHN HOUSER, ASA PRESIDENT (ON RIGHT) PRESENTED TROPHY TO BILL BASSIE

JOHN HOUSER, ASA PRESIDENT (ON
RIGHT) PRESENTED TROPHY TO CHERYL PALKO



MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R, BILL BASSIE, DIII, CHAMPION; SID BARONE, 2ND PLACE, DI; CHARLES GARRETT, DII, 3RD PLACE; BOB RINEHART, DIV, 4TH PLACE; BOB ATHERLY, DV, (NOT IN PHOTO) 5TH PLACE

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION, L TO R, CHERYL PALKO, DII, CHAMPION; LINDA STONEBURNER, DIII, 2ND PLACE; SYLVIA SMITH, DI, 3RD PLACE; GWEN GIENGER, DV, 4TH PLACE; & NANCY NEUFELT, DIV, 5TH PLACE



MEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R, FRED KUMMER, DIII, 1ST PLACE; FRED NEUMANN, DII, 2ND PLACE; JOHN FEDYNAK, DI, 3RD PLACE; KEITH ROTARIU, DIV, 4TH PLACE; & CLINT GIENGER (DV), 5TH PLACE

WOMEN'S CONSOLATION DIVISION, L TO R, JOAN DELONG, DII, 1ST PLACE; MYRNA GREER, DI, 2ND PLACE; GLORIA GINGRAS, DIII, 3RD PLACE; CHERYL MCNEELEY, DIV, 4TH PLACE; & DORENE WEBSTER. DV, 5TH PLACE





Rob Robinson, USA NSA 1st Vice President
and ASA Executive Director, presented
roses to Patt Heithoff at the ASA
December meeting to thank her for
her many years of service in the
past as the ASA Secretary.



RESULTS OF THE 2015 W.S.A. NAT'L OPEN
TEAM TOURNAMENT HELD IN AZ DISTRICTS
I & IV ON NOVEMBER 2ND THRU NOVEMBER
7TH. DENNIS KERR & JACK SELL WERE
THE TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS.



THE WINNER OF THE TOURNAMENT IS THE ALBERTA GRIZZLIES! JACK SELL & LYNN BELL ARE THE COCAPTAINS!


Team Members are, R to L: Jack Sell, CoCaptain; Front row: Lynn Bell, CoCaptain; Fran Kardish; Winn Hausauer; Ray Jones; Jan Conway; Sheila Monday (non-playing/medical reason); & Sid Barone. 2nd row, R to L: Lorne Bell; Sheila Stockman; Dennis Stockman; Harvey Hausauer; George Admiral; Peter Bontkes; John Fednack; Dale Monday; Jim Kearns; Lance Woldt; & Gord Pollack.




JACK SELL, CAPTAIN, PRESENTED USA NSA TEAM PINS TO (L TO R) DALE MONDAY, JOHN FEDNACK, & GORD POLLACK




THE FIRST PLACE TEAM IN THE BLACK
DIVISION WAS THE ARIZONA RATTLERS.


Team Members are: Scott Davenport, Captain, (in front), Marlus Wohlers, Tom Wiehle, Ken Pollard, Dianne Petersen, Bob Rinehart, Dale Schatz, Henry Langen, Bernice Langen, Willie Trefiak, Doreen Torcov, Ron Seaton, Gloria Toutloff, Bill Visser, Bill McKay, Dorthy McKay & Glen Erickson (not in attendance).