DISTRICT 2 PAGE LINKS


ASA Home Page

District 2 Calendar 2020-21

League Standings 2019-20

League Guidelines


RULES of the GAME - Pg 1
RULES of the GAME - Pg 2


*************************************




WAX MAN - Joe Wershey
Phone :503-789-9948
email: (preferred)mjwershey@hotmail.com

- have check payable to ASA District 2
$26.50. for a 5 lb bag.

Shuffler Joe's Accessories
has Cue's of all types,
parts, accessories, and
repair services

Contact Shuffler Joe @
the
contacts listed above
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
***************************************************

SUNSHINE LADY - Teresa Holm

Phone : 616-902-1454
e-mail - holmteresa7@gmail.com

Let Teresa know of any member that is ill
or a death in the family so a card can be
sent. Be sure to give her the address
the card is to be sent to.

2016-17
DISTRICT II BOARD


PRESIDENT :

Susan Roach
8401 S Kolb Rd #388
Tucson, Az 85756
520-232-2586





1st VICE-PRESIDENT:


PETER PALKO
(520)574-5430
8701 S. Kolb Rd. 5-283
Tucson, AZ 85756
pcpalko@gmail.com


2nd VICE-PRESIDENT:


John Murray
(520)664-6275
7570 E. Speedway Blvd. #
Tucson, AZ 85710


ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT


Hank Holm
Voyager
616-527-2515
Tucson, AZ 85706



TREASURER:

GLENDA GARMAN
(520) 574-1427
8590 S. Masthead Drive
Tucson, AZ 85756
glendagarman@aol.com



EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR :


Melva Murphy
7455 E Navigator Lane
Tucson, AZ, 85756
503-803-2674

ASA Rules Committee:
John Murray
(520)664-6275
7570 E. Speedway Blvd. #
Tucson, AZ 85710

johnmmurray32@gmail.com

Hall Of Fame Dist.2 Rep
CHARLES GARRETT
520-664-0380
8565 Dubloon Way
Tucson, AZ 85756
cngarrett@cs.com


REGISTRAR
Shirley Peotter
8401 S Kolb Rd # 234
Tucson, AZ, 85756
520-483-8892


SUNSHINE LADY :
Teresa Holm
: (616)-902-1454

616-902-1454





District II LEAGUE PARKS

COMANCHE WELLS
775 W. Roger Rd.

COPPER CREST
7700 W. Bopp Rd.

DESERT PUEBLO
1302 W. Ajo Way

FAR HORIZONS COOP
5000 E. Grant Rd.

FAR HORIZONS EAST
7570 E. Speedway

MOUNTAIN SIDE VILLAGE
3341 Gentry Lane

RINCON COUNTRY EAST
8989 E. Escalante Rd.

RINCON COUNTRY WEST
4555 S. Mission Rd.

TRAILS WEST
8401 S. Kolb Rd.

TUCSON ESTATES
5900 W. Western Way Circle

TUCSON MEADOWS
2121 S. Pantano Rd.

VOYAGER
8701 S. Kolb Rd.

WAGONS WEST
801 W. Limberlost Dr.




John Murray is the District 2 Website Manager
johnmmurray32@gmail.com


DISTRICT II - TUCSON
REMEMBRANCES
Jon Chapman
a past shuffler
from Trails West
and coordinator
of the Summer Program
for many years
passed away on May 17,2020
Dick Davis (RCW & TE) passed away on March 22, 2019
Denton "Mac" MacFarlin
Past Captain of the RCW Wranglers
passed away on March 23, 2019
Ralph Peotter
from Trails West
passed away on
May 16, 2019
District II
2020-2021
Shuffleboard Season
THE 2020-2021 SHUFFLEBOARD SEASON
HAS BEEN CANCELLED
AFTER JANUARY, WE CAN DECIDE WHETHER TO HOLD
SOME TOURNAMENTS, PROVIDING THAT THE
RESTRICTIONS ARE RELAXED AND PARKS WILL
ALLOW LARGE GROUPS TO GET TOGETHER

HOPE YOU ALL STAY WELL AND SAFE
WHEREVER YOU SPEND YOUR WINTER




Looking for a League Park Address?? - Check @ the left.
<<<<<<<<<<


The ASA State League Playoffs
were hosted by District II
at the Voyager RV Resort
on March 3rd & 4th, 2020

First Place
Apache Junction District IV
Superstition League from Golden Vista RV

Second Place
Third Place
Rincon West Wranglers
Tucson - District II
Los Amigos from Sun Vista
Yuma - District III

Fourth Place
Fifth Place
Palm Garden Geezers
Mesa - District I
Sunflower Resort
Sun City - District V


Many Thanks to The District II Officers and
to the many Volunteer shufflers who kept score.
Kudos to Moe, Larry & Curly for their proficient Refereeing
& wax distribution skills

The District II Qualifications for the State Mixed Doubles Playoffs
were held February 26th & 27th
at Trails West
The following shufflers will be going to
Yuma on March 5th & 6th, 2020
Championship Division
Consolation Division
Peter & Cheryl Palko
(VOY)
Dave & Joyce Jones
(VOY)

A Division Playoffs were played on February 24th & 25th, 2020
At Trails West

Pictured below are the RCW Wranglers, who won the
A Division and the Navajo League
Back Row, left to right
Kent Elm, Shawn Elm, Darwin Smoots & Bruce Larson
front row, left to right
Barry Tompkins, Bob Charlot (capt), & Susan Neidlinger

Pictured below are the RCW Sandpipers who won the
Papago League
Back row, left to right
Fred Goebel, Boyd Hudson, Earl Scripter, George Brewton (capt), & Wayne Sager
front row, left to right
Wayne Chapman, Linda Chapman & Ann Scripter

B Division Playoffs were played on February 24th,2020
at the Voyager Resort

Pictured below are the TE Lions who won the
B Division and the Pueblo League
Back Row-left to right
Ed Hynes, Fred Strickland, James Wright (capt),Roger Cooper
Front Row- Left to Right
Patrick Byrne, Nina Strickland, Marg Sussens, Glen Scully

Pictured Below are the Trails West Rattlers #3
Yaqui League Winners
Back Row Left to Right
Jack Phelps, Paul Fites, Charles Oosterlaken, Dick Pomeroy
Front Row Left to Right
Sandy Oosterlaken, Karen Fites, Shirley Peotter (capt), Carol Leach
not present - Bev Phelps

The District II Pro-Am Tournament
was held February 17th& 18th, 2020
At Voyager Resort
The Results are as Follows

Championship Division
First Place
Susan
Roach (TW)
&
Mike
McCluskey
(VOY)
2nd Place
Darwin Smoots
&
Susan
Neidlinger
(RCW)
3rd Place
Larry Kurth
&
Al Jeffson
(VOY)
4th Place
Joan Kurth
&
Joyce Jones
(VOY)

Consolation Division
First Place
Bill
Krystie
&
Paul
Chandler
(TE)
2nd Place
Wayne
Sager
&
Jackie
Kirkpatrick
(RCW)
3rd Place
Dick
White
&
Doug
Hamblett
(VOY)
4th Place
Peter
Palko
&
Paul
Hedberg
(VOY)
Thanks again to the crew from Voyager
Who, even with a couple of Hiccups,
Managed to provide us with
an Interesting Tournament

The 2020 Valentines Cash Tournament
was held at Rincon Country West
on February 10th-11th & 12th, 2020
The results of which are reported below
Championship
Consolation
Left to Right
First Place - George Brewton - RCW
2nd Place - Charles Garrett - VOY
3rd Place - Glenda Garman - VOY
4th Place - Paul Chandler - TE
Left to Right
First Place - Ann Scripter - RCW
2nd Place - Bob Roach - TW
3rd Place - Susan Roach - TW
4th Place - Fred Goebel - RCW
Once Again, Thanks to the Shufflers from RCW
(not all of whom are pictured here)
For all the extra time & effort they put in because
of the inclement weather


The District II Any Doubles Tournament
Was Held February 3rd & 4th, 2020
At Tucson Estates and Copper Crest
The Results are as Follows

Championship Division
Norma
from
Randall
Realty
&
Insurance
First Place
Darwin Smoots
&
Bob Charlot
RCW
2nd Place
Charlie Garrett
&
Diana McCluskey
VOY
3rd Place
Joe Wershey
&
Dick White
VOY
4th Place
Fred & Nina
Strickland
TE
Marianna
from
Randall
Realty
&
Insurance

Consolation Division
Norma
from
Randall
Realty
&
Insurance
First Place
Jo DeLong
&
Cheryl Palko
VOY
2nd Place
Wayne Sager
&
Dave Amey
RCW
3rd Place
Will Capeling
&
Norma Nelligan
TE
4th Place
Ken Bone
&
Peter Palko
VOY
Mariana
from
Randall
Realty &
Insurance
Thanks to the Shufflers from Tucson Estates (not all are pictured here)
Who put in their time and effort to make this
an enjoyable Tournament

The District II Amateur Classic
was held January 27 & 28th
At The Voyager Resort
With the Following Results
Championship Division
Consolation Division
Left to Right
1st Place - Skip Palmer - TW
2nd Place - Hank Holm - VOY
3rd Place - Louise Wershey - VOY
4th Place - Sandy Morse - WW
Left to Right
1st Place - Shirley Peotter - TW
2nd Place - Kathy Anderson - TW
3rd Place - Ton Wolski - WW
4th Place - Rocky Smith - VOY
Thanks to those pictured above( Joe Wershey, Barry Billingsley, Dick White & Peter Palko)
For all the work they did to put on this Tournament
And Thanks to all the Volunteers who assisted by Keeping Score and Refereeing

The 2020 Senior Olympics Any Doubles Shuffleboard Competition
was held at the Voyager Resort
on Thursday January 23rd
With the following Results
Gold Medal Winners
Silver Medal Winners Bronze Medal Winners
Hank
&
Teresa
Holm
VOY
Joe Wershey
&
Dick White
VOY
Larry Wynn
&
Hans Eichler
VOY
Don Maul
RCW
Barry Tompkins
RCW
FLoyd & Joann
Berthiaume
TW
Darwin Smoots
& Susan
Neidlinger
RCW
Boyd Hudson
&
Fred Geobel
RCW
John Murray
&
Janet Dunn
FHE
Don Lauran
&
George Brewton
RCW

The 2020 Senior Olympics Women's Shuffleboard Competition
Scheduled for Tuesday January 21st
Was Canceled due to Rain

The 2020 Senior Olympics Men's Shuffleboard Competition
was Held at Rincon Country West
on Monday January 20th
With the following Results
Gold Medal Winners
Silver Medal Winners
Bronze Medal Winners
Joe Wershey (VOY), Wayne Sager (RCW), Bill Haggas (FHE
Larry Kurth (VOY), John Murray (FHE)
Wayne Chapman (RCW), Skip Palmer (TW)
Don Maul (RCW), Kent Elm (RCW), Shawn Elm, (RCW
Earl Scripter (RCW), Fred Geobel(RCW),John Tams (GRVALL)
Floyd Berthiaume (TW), Barry Thompkins (RCW)

The State Split Singles was held on Jan 13th & 14th
at Sun City District 5
Shufflers from District II finished as follows
left to right
Dave Jones, VOY, 5th place Men's Consolation
Peter Palko, VOY, 1st Place Men's Championship
Vera Grissom, TE, 3rd Place Woman's Consolation
Teresa Holm, VOY, 4th Place Woman's Championship
Finals of the State Split Singles Are Listed Below
MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
WOMAN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Place, Peter Palko, Dist II
2nd Place, Bill Schultze, Dist III
3rd Place, Paul Endres, Dist IV
4th Place, John Fedynak, Dist I
5th Place, Fred Outcalt, Dist V
1st Place, Sylvia Smith, Dist I
2nd Place, Lynne Sutton, Dist IV
3rd Place, Judy Ford, Dist III
4th Place, Teresa Holm, Dist II
5th Place, Gwen Gienger, Dist V
MEN'S CONSOLATION
WOMAN'S CONSOLATION
1st Place, Brian Scott, Dist IV
2nd Place, Bob Beier, Dist III
3rd Place, David Green, Dist V
4th Place, Gordie Grage, Dist IV
5th Place, Dave Jones, Dist II
1st Place, Diane DeWolfe, Dist I
2nd Place, Gale Balcaen, Dist 3
3rd Place, Vera Grissom, Dist II
4th Place, Shirley Jerome, Dist IV
5th Place, Verna Nunweiller, Dist V

The 2020 Split Singles Men' Tournament
Was Held on Jan 6th & 7th
at Rincon Country East
With the Following Results
Championship Division Left to Right
1st Place - Hans Eichler VOY,
2nd Place - Skip Palmer TW
3rd Place - Kent Elm RCW
4th Place - Peter Palko VOY
Consolation Division Left to Right
1st Place - Darwin Smoots RCW,
2nd Place - Wayne Sager RCW,
3rd Place - Larward Morgan FHE,
4th Place - Fred James FHE
Many Thanks to the Shufflers from RCE
for their time, effort and hard work
in making this an enjoyable tournament

The 2020 Womens Split Singles Tournament
was held January 6th & 7th
at Trails West
with the following results
Championship Division - Right to Left
1st Place - Melva Murphy VOY
2nd Place - Kate Lof FHE
3rd Place - Theresa Holm VOY
4th Place - Joyce Jones VOY
Consolation Division - Right to Left
1st Place - Hanne Eichler VOY
2nd Place - Vera Grissom TE
3rd Place - Shirley Peotter TW
4th Place - Kathy Anderson TW
Many, Many thanks to Bob & Susan Roach
for all the time, work & effort put into making
Trails West an enjoyable place to play

The Annual Catherine Mumm
Yuletide Mixed Doubles Tournament
Was held on December 10th & 11th
At RINCON WEST
With the Following Results
Championship . . . . . . . . . . . . Consolation
Left to Right
First - Hanne & Hans Eichler (VOY)
Second - Paul & Judi Richardson (TE)
Third - Peter & Cheryl Palko (VOY)
Fourth - John Murray & Mae Venneman (FHE)
Left To Right
First - Chester Uran (RCE) & Jackie Bennett (VOY)
Second - Wayne & Linda Chapman (RCW)
Third - Don Anders & Donna Cunningham (TW)
Fourth - Shirley Peotter & Skip Palmer (TW)
Many Thanks to the Shufflers from RCW,
just a few of who are pictured here,
for their time, effort & hard work
in making this an enjoyable tournament

Qualifications for the State Split Singles Tournament
to be played on Jan 13th-14th 2020
at District V
Were held at Copper Crest
on December 2nd-3rd 2019
with the following results
(L) Men's Champion Peter Palko VOY
(R) Consolation Winner Dave Jones VOY
Thanks to our Hosts
from Copper Crest
Steve Lutes and Lori Ogle
(L)Consolation Winner Vera Grissom TE
(R) Ladies Champion Theresa Holm VOY

. . . . . . . . . . 2019 District II Turkey Classic
Championship
L to R 1st-Paul Fites(TW), 2nd-Chuck CRouse(Dist#1)
3rd-Larward Morgan(FHE), 4th-Vera Grissom(TE)
Consolation
L to R 1st-Bob Charlot(RCW), 2nd-Charles Garrett(VOY)
3rd-Skip Palmer(TW), 4th-Chester Uran(RCE)



At the Western Shuffleboard Banquet
on November 8th
Peter Palko
Was Presented his
Arizona Shuffleboard Association
Hall of Fame Plaque
Congratulations !!




2019 Tournament of Champions Winner
Peter Palko






Honest Joe's Shuffle Equip and Repair Shop

Will be open again for another season with Dist. II Shuffleboard.
Joe has Cues, parts and whatever is needed for repairs. He's also been known to give some advice (free of course).

Joe is also the Dist II Wax Man.
Park Reps if you need any wax get a
hold of Joe. @ Phone :503-789-9948
email: (preferred) mjwershey@hotmail.com