ARIZONA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION
Yuma
DISTRICT 3
Tournament Pictures
202
3-24
(updated Feb 11, 2024)

SUN VISTA
Fall Mixed Singles Tournament
November 6 to the 8th 2023
 

Championship Winners
(from left to right in the picture)
1st Colette Carlisle Araby Acres
2nd Doug Sawchuk Friendly Acres
3rd Greg Scott Sun Vista
4th Gale Balcaen Shangri La


Consolation Winners
(from left to right in the picture)
1st Tom Durkin Cocopah
2nd Robert Stumberg Sun Vista
3rd Cliff Schultz Araby Acres
4th Marlene McLaughlin Sun Vista

Country Roads
Any Doubles Tournament
 Dec 4-6, 2023
 

Championship Winners
(Left to Right - First to Fourth)
Dee Elliott and Brad Sawchuk (Sun Vista) First
Susan and Doug Sawchuk (Friendly Acres) Second
Marlene McLaughlin and Bob Naber (Sun Vista) Third
Lee and Deb Tuott (Country Roads) Fourth


Consolation Winners
(Left to Right - First to Fourth)
Walter and Lorna Chadwick (Shangri-la) First
Linda Batsford and Kim Peterson (Capri and Del Pueblo) Second
Judy and Fred Kummer (Country Roads) Third
Terry Hawkins and Roger Murray (Shangri-la) Fourth

District 3 Split Singles Tournament
 held at Fortuna de ORO RV Resort, Yuma AZ on Dec. 14-18, 2023
 

Men's Championship
1st  Dale Crouch FDO
2nd  Lee Tuott Country Roads
3rd  Terry Hawkins Shangri La
4th  Ken Blumhagen Sun Vista

Women's Championship
1st Karol Mesna Sun Vista
2nd Marilyn Whitford Country Roads
3rd Susan Sawchuk Friendly Acres
4th Lorna Chadwick Shangri La

Men's Consolation
1st Jim Spencer Friendly Acres
2nd Walter Chadwick Shangri La
3rd Brett Williams Rocking K Ranch
4th Doug Winkleman Sun Vista

Women's Consolation
1st Colette Carlisle Araby Acres
2nd Gail Golinowsky Carefree
3rd Gail Biggar FDO
4th Jackie Kaitlyn Sun Vista
Friendly Acres Holiday Tournament
 Dec. 26-29, 2023
 

Champioship
1st Susan Sawchuk (FA),
 2nd Doug Sawchuk (FA),
3rd Robert Stumborg (SV),
4th Veirl Domes (SV)

Consolation
1st Jackie Kaitlyn (SV),
2nd Judy Holland (FA),
3rd Marietta Spencer (FA),
4th Judy Kummer (CR)
FDO Invitational Split Singles Tournament
 held at Fortuna de ORO RV Resort, Yuma AZ on Jan 11-13, 2024

 
 
Men's Championship
1st Mark Larson, Sun Vista
2nd Jim Brock Sun Vista
3rd Roger Murray< Shangri La
4th Joe DeBruyen, Carefree
 
Women's Championship
1st Susan Sawchuk, Friendly Acres
2nd Marilyn Marietta Spencer, Friendly Acres
3rd Linda Stoneburner, Country Roads
4th Jackie Kaitlyn, Sun Vista
 
Men's Consolation
1st Jim Lawson, Sun Vista
2nd Brad Sawchuk, Sun Vista
3rd Dale Crouch, FDO
4th Mike Schmauch, Shanfri La
 
Women's Consolation
1st Joan Krushelniski, Sun Vista
2nd Coreena Cole, Sun Vista
3rd Denise Lawson, Sun Vista
4th Sandi Quinn, Sun Vista (missing from pic)
Country Roads
Mixed DoublesTournament
 Jan 15-17, 2024

 

Championship Winners
1st Susan & Doug Sawchuk - Friendly Acres
2nd Jean Coulter & Tom Gilkey - Sun Vista
3rd Lynn & Doug Freeman - Friendly Acres
4th Judy & Fred Kummer - Country Roads

Consolation Winners
1st Ray Schepp & Raymonde Bru - Araby Acres
2nd Jim & Marietta Spencer - Friendly Acres
3rd H.T. Wilcox & Karol Mesna - Sun Vista
4th Dan Hannon & Zoria Nahnybida - Country Roads
The Palms
Pins Tournament
 Jan 29-31, 2024

 

Championship
First - Fred Melnyk Sun Vista
Second - Kacy O'lesky Sun Vista
Third - Dan Glover The Palms
Fourth - Brad Sawchuk Sun Vista

Consolation
First - Jim Watson The Palms
Second - Tom Thon The Palms
Third - Linda Bryant The Palms
Fourth - Terry Hawkins Shangri - la
District 3 Mixed Doubles State Qualifier

 Feb 1-3, 2024

 

Championship
1st Zella Witter & Terry Hawkins Shangri - La
2nd Sharon Whitely & Grieg Carter Country Roads
3rd Susan & Doug Sawchuk Friendly Acres
4th Linda & Bill Stoneburner Country Roads
 

Consolation
1st Veirl Domes & Collette Carlisle Sun Vista & Araby Acres
2nd Jeannie Potter & Mike Schmauch Shangri - La
3rd Walter & Lorna Chadwick Shangri - La
4th Julie Sorrel & Mark Larson Sun Vista
 
Sun Vista Yuma Mixed Singles

 Feb 5-8, 2024

 

Championship:
1st Grieg Carter - Country Roads
2nd Ray Hawkins - Sun Vista
3rd Jim Brock - Sun Vista
4th Doug Struve - Sun Vista

Consolation:
1st Donna Olesky - Carefree
2nd Wayne Lemire - Sun Vista
3rd Juanita Nelson - Sun Vista
4th Fred Melnyk - Sun Vista
Rancho Rialto Snowbird Classic
 Feb 12-14, 2024
 
 
Men's Championship Winners
1st - Paul Skybergh - Cocopah
2nd - Ron Grey - Rancho Rialto
3rd - Roger Anderson - Sun Vista
4th - Barry Ogg - Friendly Acres
 
Women's Championship Winners
1st - Melody Williamson - Rancho Rialto
2nd - Joan Gerun - Sun Vista
3rd - Linda Bayliss - Country Roads
4th - Sue Zalenski - Rancho Rialto
 
Men's Consolation Winners
1st - Ken Kirwan - Sun Vista
2nd - Tom Mayfield - Rancho Rialto
3rd - Mike Baron - Country Roads
4th - Randy Downs - Rancho Rialto
 
Women's Consolation Winners
1st - Marilyn Redman - Cocopah
2nd - Marlene Caskey - Rancho Rialto
3rd - Sue Laviolette - Country Roads
4th - Denise Dissel - Rancho Rialto