2023-24
DISTRICT 2 BOARD

PRESIDENT :

Dolly Greenleaf
8401 S Kolb Rd 85756
#251
763-478-1269




1st VICE-PRESIDENT:


Kate Lof
7570 E Speedway Blvd #458
Tucson, AZ, 85710
720-271-5903


ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT


Jo DeLong
Voyager
Tucson, AZ 85706
937-232-8279



TREASURER:

GLENDA GARMAN
(520) 574-1427
8590 S. Masthead Drive
Tucson, AZ 85756
glendagarman@aol.com



EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR :


Susan Roach
8401 S Kolb Rd 85756
#388
520-322-3586

ASA Rules Committee:
Ken Bone
520-574-5558
8701 S Kolb #6-246
Tucson, AZ,



Hall Of Fame Dist.2 Rep
Melva Murphy
7455 E Navigator Lane
Tucson, AZ, 85756



REGISTRAR
Shirley Peotter
8401 S Kolb Rd # 234
Tucson, AZ, 85756
520-483-8892



SUNSHINE LADY:


616-902-1454





District II LEAGUE PARKS

COMANCHE WELLS
775 W. Roger Rd.

COPPER CREST
7700 W. Bopp Rd.

FAR HORIZONS COOP
5000 E. Grant Rd.

FAR HORIZONS EAST
7570 E. Speedway

MOUNTAIN SIDE VILLAGE
3341 Gentry Lane

RINCON COUNTRY EAST
8989 E. Escalante Rd.

RINCON COUNTRY WEST
4555 S. Mission Rd.

TRAILS WEST
8401 S. Kolb Rd.

TUCSON ESTATES
5900 W. Western Way Circle

TUCSON MEADOWS
2121 S. Pantano Rd.

VOYAGER
8701 S. Kolb Rd.

WAGONS WEST
801 W. Limberlost Dr.




John Murray is the District 2 Website Manager
johnmmurray32@gmail.com


DISTRICT 2 - TUCSON
REMEMBRANCES
Jim Garman
a longtime Voyager shuffler
passed away peacefully on
October 17th, 2022
Diane Morgan
a longtime shuffler from
Far Horizons East
passed away on
January 5th, 2023
Don Maul
a longtime shuffler from
Rincon West passed away
in March, 2023

Rowena "Nena" James
A Far Horizons East shuffler
passed away in Medway, Maine
on October 21, 2023
Karen Edal
a past shuffler
from Voyager
passed away Nov 2, 2023
Charlie Pulley
a longtime shuffler
from Trails West
passed away
November 4, 2023
HALL OF FAME & Rincon West Shuffler
Bob Charlot
passed away in Yakama, Washington
on August 29,2023

DISTRICT II WILL BE REPRESENTED AT THE STATE MIXED DOUBLES
IN MESA ON MARCH 11 & 12TH BY
CHAMPIONSHIP - SKIP PALMER & DOLLY GREENFIELD - TW
CONSOLATION - JAY MORRISON & MELVA MURPHY - VOY

DISTRICT II LEAGUE PLAYOFFS WERE HELD AT COPPER CREST
ON FEBRUARY 19TH & 20TH, 2024
WITH VOYAGER'S "HAMMERZ" GOING ON TO
REPRESENT DISTRICT II AT
THE STATE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS ON MARCH 4-5, 2024
( left to right )
Captain Steve Zorn, Dick White, Joe Wershey, Glenda Garman,
Larry Winn, Dottie Guilbert, Bruce Samson
( not pictured )
Hans & Hanne Eichler

THE ARIZONA STATE SHUFFLEBOARD
MEN & WOMEN'S SPLIT SINGLES COMPETITION WAS
HELD ON FEB 15 & 16TH, 2024 IN YUMA
DISTRICT II FINISHED AS FOLLOWS
(no pictures were available)
women's Championship - 4th Place - Teresa Holm - VOY
Women's Consolation - 3rd Place - Glenda Garman - VOY
Men's Championship - 4th Place - Jay Morrison - VOY
men's Consolation- 2nd Place - Fred Neumann - TE

ASA DISTRICT II
PRO-AM DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
WAS HELD FEBRUARY 12 & 13, 2024
AT THE VOYAGER RESORT
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
(left to right)
1st Place - Ron Ovans & Christer Senstron - VOY
2nd Place - Dennis Peonke & Harry Erdman - RCE
3rd Place - Burnie Johnson & Dick White - VOY
4th Place - Fred Goebel & Joe Long - RCW
(left to right)
1st Place - Sharon Rogers & Jay Morrison - VOY
2nd Place - John Lee - RCE & Hank Holm - VOY
3rd Place - Kent Taylor & D.J.Chapin - VOY
4th Place - JoAnn Berthiaume & Ian Cooke - TW
Artwork by Greg Baldwin - VOY

DISTRICT II ASA
2024 VALENTINE "CASH" TOURNAMENT
WAS HELD FEBRUARY 5TH & 6th, 2024
AT RINCON COUNTRY WEST
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
(top row - left to right)
3rd Place - Larry Wynn - VOY *** 4th Place - Bill Gipp - RCW
(bottom row left to right)
1st Place - Skip Palmer - TW *** 2nd Place - Mario Quijado - FHE
(left to right)
1st Place - Fred Neumann - TE *** 2nd Place - Fred Goebel - RCW
3rd Place - Melva Murphy - VOY *** 4th Place - Jim Rohlman - VOY

DISTICT II ANY DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
WAS PLAYED ON JANUARY 29 - 30, 2024
AT TUCSON ESTATES
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
Flanked by Miriam & Norma from Randall Realty (left to right)
1st Place - Dennis Akin & Skip Palmer - TW
2nd Place - Rob Bear & Joan Kurth - VOY
3rd Place - Fred & Mackie Neumann - TE
4th Place - Ed Hines & Jim Wright - TE
Flanked by Miriam & Norma from Randall Realty (left to right)
2nd Place - John Dahl & Mike Folkerth - TE
1st Place - Margaret & Jim Fielding - TE
3rd Place - Rick Lehr &Barry Billingsley - VOY
4th Place - Hank & Teresa Holm - VOY

The Amateur Classic was played at
The Voyager Resort on Jan 15 & 16, 2024

CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
(left to right)
1st Place - L K Roney
2nd Place - Jim Montgomery
3rd Place - Matt Ruttinger
4th Place - Kevin Stutz
(left to right)
1st Place - Jerry Hofer
2nd Place - Louise Marcada
3rd Place - Dave Medearis
4th Place - Larry Marlow

THE TUCSON PARKS AND RECREATION SENIOR OLYMPICS
ANY DOUBLES SHUFFLEBOARD COMPETITION WAS HELD
ON JANUARY 11TH, 2024 AT VOYAGER RESORT
GOLD WINNERS
SILVER WINNERS
BRONZE WINNERS
PEWTER WINNERS
(left to right)
Jim Rohlman & Jerry Homer,
Dolly Greenleaf & Skip Palmer
(left to right)
Larry Winn & Greg Baldwin,
Jan Ochendorf & Louise Moncada
(left to right)
Rob Baer & Tamelo Tello,
Kathy & Jim Montgomery
(left to right)
Greg & Trisha Campbell,
Fred Goebel & Melva Murphy
ARTWORK BY GREG BALDWIN

THE TUCSON PARKS AND RECREATION SENIOR OLYMPICS
WOMEN'S SHUFFLEBOARD COMPETITION WAS HELD
ON JANUARY 9TH, 2024 AT RINCON WEST
(left to right)
Gold - Teresa Holm
Silver - Melva Murphy
Bronze - Kate Lof
Pewter - Kathy Anderson

THE TUCSON PARKS & RECREATION SENIOR OLYMPICS
MEN'S SHUFFLEBOARD COMPETITION WAS HELD
ON JANUARY 8TH, 2024 AT RINCON WEST

DIVISION A
DIVISION B
DIVISION C
(left to right)
Gold - Barry Billingsley
Silver - Bruce Larson
Bronze - Kent Elm
Pewter - Hank Holm
(left to right)
Gold - Darwin Smootz
Silver - Mike Courtney
Bronze - Jay Morrison
Pewter - Frank Johnson
(left to right)
Pewter - Ron Ovans
Bronze - Jim Rohlman
Silver - Floyd Barthiame
Gold - Larry Kurth


DISTRICT II MEN'S SPLIT SINGLES TOURNAMENT
WAS PLAYED JANUARY 2-3rd, 2024
AR RINCON EAST

CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
(left to right)
4th Place - Kent Taylor - VOY
3rd Place - Greg Baldwin - VOY
2nd Place - Greg Pionke - RCE
1st Place - Larry Kurth - VOY
(left to right)
1st Place - Larry Winn - VOY
2nd Place - Floyd Berthiaume - TW
3rd Place - Hans Eichler - VOY
4th Place - Jay Morrison - VOY

District II Split Singles Women's Tournament
was played January 2 - 4 , 2024
at Trails West -
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
(standing left to right)
3rd Place - Teresa Holm - VOY
4th Place - Glenda Garman - VOY
(seated left to right)
1st Place - Joan Kurth - VOY
2nd Place - Jan Oschendorf - VOY
(standing left to right)
3rd Place - JoAnne Berthiaume - TW
4th Place - Kathy Anderson - TW
(seated left to right)
1st Place - Melva Murphy - VOY
2nd Place - Dolly Greenleaf - TW


On December 11th & 12th, 2023 at Trails West
the Qualifications for Men & Women's Split Singles were held.
The following will be representing District II
on February 15th & 16th, 2024 in YUMA

(l) Women's Championship - Teresa Holm - VOY
(r) Women's Consolation - Jo DeLong - VOY
(l) Men's Championship - John Murray - FHE
(r) Men's Consolation - Fred Neumann - TE


THE ANNUAL CATHERINE MUMM MIXED DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
was held on December 4th & 5th, 2023
at RINCON COUNTRY WEST
with the following results
CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
CONSOLATION DIVISION
( left to right )
1st Place - Fred & Mackie Neumann - TE
2nd Place - Bill & Lesley Krystie - TE
3rd Place - Chester & Carla Uran - RCE
4th Place - Mike & Diana McCluskey - VOY
( left to right )
1st Place - Darwin Smootz & Linda Papreck - RCE
2nd Place - Jay Morrison @ Teresa Holm - VOY
3rd Place - Joe Long & Jackie Kirkpatrick - RCW
4th Place - Steve Zorns & Kathy Montgomery - VOY

On November 13th t0 15th, 2023
The Annual Turkey Tournament
was played at Voyager Resort
with the following results

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
CONSOLATION DIVISION
( left to right )
1st Place - Shawn Elm - RCW
2nd Place - Fred Newmann - TE
3rd Place - Chester Uran - RCE
4th Place - Bill Krystie - TE
( left to right )
1st Place - Jo DeLong - VOY
2nd Place - Skip Palmer - TW
3rd Place - Matt Ruttinger - TW
4th Place - Steve Zorn - VOY


CONGRATULATIONS
On November 10th, 2023 at the Annual
Western Invitational Tournament dinner
Jo DeLong of Voyager
was Awarded her HALL OF FAME plaque




2023 FALL LEAGUES WERE PLAYED ON MONDAY NIGHTS
WITH THE PLAYOFFS ON OCTOBER 30TH
THE RESULTS WERE
WINNERS OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP
AND THE COYOTE LEAGUE
LARRY KURTH & BARRY BILLINGSLEY(VOY)
*
WINNERS OF THE JAVELINA LEAGUE
HOPE AND PAUL HEDBERG (VOY)
(l to r) Larry Kurth (VOY) Barry Billingsley (VOY) Hope Hedberg (VOY) Paul Hedberg (VOY)

DISTRICT II SPRING LEAGUES
WAS PLAYED AT VOYAGER
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS ON MAY 1ST
Coyote LEAGUE WINNERS

Bruce Samson & Dottie Guilbert VOY
TOURNAMENT WINNERS &
JAVELINA LEAGUE WINNERS
Janet & Dick Dunn FHE

TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS WAS BE PLAYED
MARCH 20-21, 2023 AT THE VOYAGER RV PARK
FOR THE SECOND YEAR IN A ROW
THE FINAL FOUR CONSISTED OF OUR BEST FEMALE SHUFFLERS
WITH THE FINAL GAME BEING WON BY
JO DELONG OF VOYAGER

DISTRICT II BOARD MEETING AND ELECTION OF OFFICERS
WAS HELD AT
10am MARCH 18TH AT TRAILS WEST RESORT
RESULTS ARE SHOWN TO THE LEFT

ASA DISTRICT 2 PRO-AM DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
WAS PLAYED on February 27 & 28, 2023
At The Voyager RV Resort
With The Following Results

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
CONSOLATION DIVISION
(left to right, front & back)
1st Place - Joan Kurth & Debbie Baldwin - VOY
2nd Place - Barry Billingsley & Kathy Montgomery - VOY
3rd Place - Joe Wershey & Kent Roney - VOY
4th Place - Susan Roach & Karen Dahldren - TW
(left to right, front & back)
1st Place - Chester Uran & Harry Erdman - RCE
2nd Place - Fred Goebel & Joe Long - RCW
3rd Place - John Murray - FHE & Roger Bouw - VOY
4th Place - Charlie Pulley & Matt Ruttinger - TW

DISTRICT II ARIZONA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION MIXED DOUBLES QUALIFIER
WAS HELD February 23rd, 2023 AT TRAILS WEST RESORT
WITH THE FOLLOWING SHUFFLERS REPRESENTING DISTRICT II

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION

CONSOLATION DIVISION
Barry Billingsley & Jo DeLong - VOY
Joan & Larry Kuth - VOY

THE DISTRICT TWO TEAM PLAYOFFS WERE PLAYED
February 20th & 21st, 2023
at The Voyager Resort with the following Results

Winners of the Tournament and Representing District II at The State Playoffs
RINCON WEST WRANGLERS
(back row, left to right) Bruce Larson, Shawn Elm, Darwin Smootz, Kent Elm
(front row) 'Capt' Susan Neidlinger, Barry Tompkins
(not shown) Neal Pyke & Joe Neidlinger

Finishing Second and Winners of the Yaqui League
THE TUCSON ESTATE LIONS
(back row, left to right) Fred Strickland, 'Capt' Jim Wright, Will Capeling, Tom Power, Roger Cooper
(front row) Nina Strickland, Jean Capeling, Margaret Fielding, Jim Fielding

Finishing Third and Winners of the Papago League
THE FAR HORIZONS EAST ROADRUNNERS
(back row, left to right) Bill Haggas, 'Capt' John Murray, Mario Quijada, Ray McCain
(front row) Janet Dunn, Alice Patino
(not shown) Kate Lof, Mike Altepeter, Rita Moran,Lars Anderson, Dick Dunn

Finishing Forth and Winners of the Pueblo League
THE TUCSON ESTATE PANTHERS
(back row, left to right) Ron Garwood, Bill Krystie, Dennis Archer
(front row) Elaine Anderson, Lesley, Krystie, Odie Tilt, Florence Grunwald

MANY THANKS TO STEVE ZORN AND THE VOYAGER SHUFFLERS FOR THEIR HOSPITALITY


The 2023 ASA Split Singles Championship Playoffs
Were Held at Trails West Resort on February 16th & 17th, 2023
The Results for District II Shufflers are as Follows
(left to right)
2nd Place Men's Championship - Jay Morrison - VOY
3rd Place Women's Championship - Teresa Holm - VOY
4th Place Women's Consolation - Jan Oschendorf VOY
4th Place Men's Consolation - Larry Kurth - VOY
THANK YOU to Trails Wells shufflers and District II ( Despite the WIND ) for hosting a Great Tournament

2023 VALENTINE 'CASH' TOURNAMENT
was held February 6th,7th&8th, 2023
at Rincon Country West

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS
CONSOLATION WINNERS
(left to right)
1st Place - Ron Ovans - VOY
2nd Place - Hans Eichler - VOY
3rd Place - Jo DeLong - VOY
4th Place - Wayne Sager - RCW
(left to Right)
1st Place - Jackie Kirkpatrick - RCW
2nd Place - Melva Murphy - VOY
3rd Place - Darwin Smootz - RCW
4th Place - Kate Lof - FHE

District II Shuffleboard Association
ANY DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
was held on January 30th & 31st,2023 @ Tucson Estates

CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS
CONSOLATION WINNERS
Trophies were presented by Miriam (l) and Norma (r) from Tournament sponsor Randall Realty

MANY THANKS TO JOE WERSHEY FOR ALL THE WORK HE DID ON THE SENIOR OLYMPICS SHUFFLEBOARD !!!

TUCSON SENIOR OLYMPICS ANY DOUBLE SHUFFLEBOARD
Played January 19th, 2023 at Voyager Resort
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
( left to right )
Gold - Joe Wershey & Dick White - VOY
Silver - Fred Goebel- RCW & Melva Murphy - VOY
Bronze - Mat Ruttinger & Charles Pulley - TW
Pewter - Susan & Bob Roach - TW
( left to right )
Gold - Rick Lenr & Jo DeLong - VOY
Silver - Barry Billingsley & Jan Ochsendorf - VOY
Bronze - Larry & Joan Kurth - VOY
Pewter - Wayne Sager & Vathy Skinner - RCW
( left to right )
Gold - Barry Tompkins & Darwin Smoots - RCW
Silver - Shelly Tetzlaf & Shirley Peotter - TW
Bronze - Hank & Teresa Holm - VOY
Pewter - Greg & Patricia Campbell -

TUCSON SENIOR OLYMPICS MENS SHUFFLEBOARD
Played January 18th, 2023 at Rincon West Resort
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
( left to Right )
Gold - Wayne Sager - RCW
Silver - Floyd Berthiaume - TW
Bronzr - Larry Kurth - VOY
Pewter - Kent Taylor - VOY
( left to right )
Gold - Darwin Smootz - RCW
Silver - Hans Eichler - VOY
Bronze - Shawn Elm - RCW
Pewter - Niel Pyke - RCE
( left to right )
Gold - Dick White - VOY
Silver - Fred Goebel - RCW
Bronze - Hank Holm - VOY
Pewter - Dave Jones - VOY

TUCSON SENIOR OLYMPICS WOMENS SHUFFLEBOARD
played January 17th, 2023 at Rincon West Resort
Division 1
Division 2
(left to right)
Gold - Glenda Garman - VOY ... Silver - Dolly Greenleaf - TW
Bronze - Jackie Kirkpatrick - RCW ... Pewter - Susan Roach - TW
(left to right)
Gold - Melva Murphy - VOY ... Silver - Kathy Skinner - RCW
Bronze - Hanna Eichler - Voy ... Pewter - Karen Dahlgren - TW

Annual AMATEUR Classic Any Singles Tournament
was held January 9th & 10th, 2023
at the Voyager Resort
with the following results
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
(L to R) 1st Place Kevein Stultz RCE
2nd Place L K Roney VOY
3rd Place Harry Erdman RCE
4th Place Phil Shott RCE
(L to R) 1st Place Kent Taylor VOY
2nd Place Chris Lawrence RCE
3rd Place Greg Campbell RCE
4th Place Dave Esch RCE
Congratulations to Chester Uran and his Shufflers from RCE for an excellent Tournament

District II Split Singles Tournaments
was held January 2nd - 4th, 2023
with the below results

WOMEN'S
CHAMPIONSHIP
MEN'S
CHAMPIONSHIP
(rear l-r) 3rd Place Hanne Eichler-VOY, 4th Place Jackie Kirkpatrick-RCW
(front l-r) 1st Place Teresa Holm-VOY, 2nd Place Melva Murphy-VOY
(l-r) 1st Place Larry Kurth-VOY, 2nd Place Greg Baldwin-VOY
3rd Place Denny Pinole-RCE, 4th Place Greg Campbell-RCE
WOMEN'S
CONSOLATION
MEN'S
CONSOLATION
(rear l-r) 4th Place Joan Kurth-VOY, 3rd Place Dolly Greenleaf-TW
(front l-r) 2nd Place Debbie Baldwin-VOY, 1st Place Kathy Anderson-TW
(l-r) 1st Place Skip Palmer-TW, 2nd Place Barry Billingsly-VOY
3rd Place Charlie Garrett-VOY, 4th Place Kent Taylor-VOY


DISTRICT II State Split Singles Qualifiers
was Held December 13-14, 2022
at Copper Crest
with the following results
back; Consolation - - Larry Kurth VOY & Jan Ochsendorf VOY
front; Championship - - Jay Morrison VOY & Teresa Holm VOY


ANNUAL CATHERINE MUMM YULETIDE MIXED DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
was held on
December 5th - 6th, 2022
at Rincon Country West
with the following results
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
left to right
1st place - Barry Billingsley & Jo DeLong - VOY
2nd place - Mario Quijada FHE & Kathy Anderson TW
3rd place - Paul Hedberg & Melva Murphy VOY
4th place - Skip Palmer & Susan Roach TW
left to right
1st place - Larry Wynn & Glenda Garman VOY
2nd place - Chester Uran & Sue MacGilvery RCE
3rd place - Dick White & Jackie Bennett VOY
4th place - Kent Elm & Jackie Kirkpatrick RCW

ANNUAL TURKEY CLASSIC TOURNAMENT
WAS HELD ON
NOVEMBER 14 - 16, 2022
@ VOYAGER RV RESORT
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
left to right
4th Place Larry Winn VOY ... 3rd Place Melva Murphy VOY
2nd Place Shawn Elm RCW ... 1st Place Dick White VOY
left to Right
4th Place Paul Hedberg VOY....3rd Place Teresa Holm VOY
2nd Place Fred Goebel RCW ....1st Place Darwin Smoots RCW

Joe Wershey
The WAX Man
Shuffleboard Sticks
Sales, Repairs & Parts
mjwershey@hotmail.com
503-789-9948

League Play begins at Various Locations on Nov 11th

District 2 League Board Meeting Nov 4th at 1000 AM at Trails West

Fall Tournament was Played on Monday Evenings
At Voyager Resort
Final was on Oct 24th
With the following results
TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
& Winners of the Coyote League
Skip Palmer & Dolly Greenleaf ( TW )
...
Winners of the Javelina League
Teresa & Hank Holm ( VOY )




Arizona State Hall of Fame Awards
were received by
Melva Murphy of VOY - Special Award
and
Bob Charlot of RCW - Players Award

Spring Tournament was Canceled

ON MARCH 21ST & 22ND, 2022, THE TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS
WAS HELD AT VOYAGER
FOR THE FIRST TIME THE FINAL FOUR SHUFFLERS
CONSISTED OF FOUR OF OUR BEST LADY SHUFFLERS
WITH THE FINAL GAME BEING WON BY
TERESA HOLM OF VOYAGER

MARCH 19TH @ 1000 AM, THE DISTRICT II MEETING WAS HELDAT TRAILS WEST
ELECTION OF OFFICERS WAS CONDUCTED FOR NEXT YEAR

MARCH 14TH & 15TH, 2022, STATE MIXED DOUBLES WERE HELDIN DISTRICT 4, APACHE JUNCTION
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS FOR DISTRICT II
(left) Barry Billingsley and Jo DeLong of Voyager took 3rd place in Championship Division
(right) Susan & Bob Roach of Trails West took 4th place in the Consolation Division

MARCH 7TH & 8TH, 2022, STATE TEAM PLAYOFFS WERE PLAYED IN DISTRICT 3, YUMA.
DISTRICT II'S PUCKCHUCKERS (PICTURED BELOW) FINISHED FIFTH
Mike McCluskey, Diana McCluskey, Ken Bone, Melva Murphy, Jay Morrison, Kent Taylor & Greg Garth.

DISTRICT II - ARIZONA SHUFFLEBOARD ASSOCIATION
MIXED DOUBLES STATE QUALIFIER WAS HELD ON FEB 25TH & 26TH AT FAR HORIZONS EAST
QUALIFIERS (PICTURED BELOW) WILL PLAY AT THE STATE MIXED DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
TO BE HELD IN APACHE JUNCTION MARCH 14 & 15TH, 2022.
Left- Barry Billingsley & Jo DeLong of VOYAGER playing in the Championship
Right - Susan & Bob Roach of TRAILS WEST playing in the Consolation

The District II League Playoffs Were Held at Trails West
On February 21st & 22nd, 2022
The Voyager Puckchuckers, winners of the Navajo League defeated
the Voyager Palms, winners of the Papago League
and will be going to the State Playoffs
to be held in Yuma on March 7th & 8th, 2022
(no pictures are available of the Puckchuckers)
The Voyager Palms are pictured below
(back, L-R) Hank Holm, Greg Baldwin, Larry Kurth, Larry Oschendorf
(front, L-R) Teresa Holm, "Daisy", Debbie Baldwin, Jan Oschendorf, Joan Kurth

ARIZONA STATE SPLIT SINGLES TOURNAMENT WAS HELD IN MESA ON FEB 17TH & 18TH, 2022
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS FROM DISTRICT II SHUFFLERS
(left) Barry Billingsley - VOY - 5th Place Championship
(right) Fred Neumann - TE - First Place Consolation
(left) teresa Holm - VOY - 4th Place Championship
(right) Melva Murphy - VOY - 4th Place Consolation

DISTRICT II PRO-AM DOUBLES TOURNAMENT
WAS HELD AT VOYAGER RESORT
FEBRUARY 14 & 15th, 2022
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION
(left to right)
1st Place - JO Delong & Ron Ovans - VOY
2nd Place - Larry Kurth & Frank Forster - VOY
3rd Place - Barry Billingsley & Dottie Guilbert - VOY
4th Place - Melva Murphy * Jay Morrison - VOY

CONSOLATION DIVISION
(left to right)
1st Place - Dick White & Burnie Johnson - VOY
2nd Place - Hans Eichler & Greg Baldwin - VOY
3rd Place - Mike Altepeter & Mario Quijada - FHE
4th Place - Susan Roach - TW & Sharon Forster - VOY
Congratulations to Lorraine Wershey & her able assistants for running an Excellent Tournament

DISTRICT II ASA VALENTINES 'CASH' TOURNAMENT
WAS HELD AT RINCON WEST
FEBRUARY 7TH & 8TH, AND 2022
WITH THE FOLLOWING RESULTS
CHAMPIONSHIP
CONSOLATION
(left to right}
First Place - Fred Neumann - TE
Second Place - Shawn Elm - RCW
Third Place - Teresa Holm - VOY
Fourth Place - Jackie Kirkpatrick - RCW
(left to right)
First Place - Mike Courtney - RCW
Second Place - Mike McCluskey - VOY
Third Place - Diana McCluskey - VOY
Fourth Place - Dottie Guilbert - VOY
THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS - DISTRICT II SHUFFLEBOARD, RINCON WEST RESORT & VOYAGER RESORT
AND MANY THANKS TO THE RINCON WEST SHUFFLEBOARD CLUB FOR TAKING CARE OF THE BOARDS

THE DISTRICT II ANY DOUBLES SHUFFLEBOARD TOURNAMENT
SPONORED BY RANDALL REALTY & INSURANCE
WAS HELD AT TUCSON ESTATES ON JANUARY 31st & FEBRUARY 1st, 2022

CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
Flanked by Randall Realty Miriam (lt) & Norma (rt)
1st Place - Mike & Diana McCluskey - VOY, 2nd Place - Larry & Joan Kurth - VOY
3rd Place - Frank & Sharon Forster - VOY, 4th Place - Hank & Teresa Holm - VOY

CONSOLATION RESULTS
Flanked by Randall Realty's Miriam (lt) & Norma (rt)
1st Place - Hans & Hanne Eichler - VOY, 2nd Place - Charles Pulley & Donna Cunningham - TW
3rd Place - Darwin Smoots & Susan Nedlinger - RCW, 4th Place - Bob & Susan Roach - TW